KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

una coña con los maiguetes frikis

English translation: a joke with my geek/nerd/freak friends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una coña con los maiguetes frikis
English translation:a joke with my geek/nerd/freak friends
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

07:15 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / beverages
Spanish term or phrase: una coña con los maiguetes frikis
in a consumer survey on beverages
ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
a joke with my geek/nerd/freak friends
Explanation:
coña is also "inside joke" sometimes, as well as something you tease someone about.

"Es coña, hombre!" I'm just teasing, It's a joke, etc.

Frikis tends to be used for nerds. "Es un friki de la informática" he's a computer nerd/geek.
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
found this to be the most useful/complete option... many tkx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a joke with my geek/nerd/freak friends
Lorenia de la Vega
4 +1a laugh with mad mates
Sp and Fr to En
4 +1a joking with the ("my", if referred to the one speaking) freak mates/pals/chums/buddies...
uxia90


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a joking with the ("my", if referred to the one speaking) freak mates/pals/chums/buddies...


Explanation:
I duinderstand "aqmiguetes" for "maiguetes", "coña" for "good time" and "frikis" means "freak".

coña f fam kidding, joking: ¡ya está bien de tanta risa y tanta coña!, that's enough laughing and kidding around! ♦ LOC: de coña, as a joke: no lo tomes en serio, lo ha dicho de coña, don't take that seriously - she was only kidding
ni de coña, no way!, you must be joking: ¡ni de coña voy yo a esa boda!, no way am I going to that wedding!

amiguete m fam chum, GB mate, US pal, buddy: ha estado de juerga con sus amiguetes, he has been partying with his chums


freak [frɪ:k]
I nombre
1 monstruo
2 familiar estrafalario,-a
3 familiar fanático,-a
a music freak, un fanático de la música
4 a freak of nature, un capricho de la naturaleza



uxia90
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza: :-)
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a laugh with mad mates


Explanation:
maiguetes = typo for amiguetes.
Suerte.

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a joke with my geek/nerd/freak friends


Explanation:
coña is also "inside joke" sometimes, as well as something you tease someone about.

"Es coña, hombre!" I'm just teasing, It's a joke, etc.

Frikis tends to be used for nerds. "Es un friki de la informática" he's a computer nerd/geek.

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
found this to be the most useful/complete option... many tkx!