KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

gula del norte

English translation: surimi elvers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gulas del norte
English translation:surimi elvers
Entered by: Veronica Lambert Hall

22:54 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Spanish term or phrase: gula del norte
I know what they are, but how would you translate them on a menu?
Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
surimi elvers
Explanation:
It's what they are ...
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I chose this one as there were a lot of hits and it seems to be what I'm looking for!! Thanks for the humour too :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4northern mini-wrigglersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1surimi elvers
MJ Barber
5imitation elver, ersatz elverMartin Perazzo
5imitation elver, ersatz elverMartin Perazzo
4 +1'fake baby eels'xxxmgonzalez
4"Substitute Angulas"
swisstell
4Note: "del Norte"Sheilann
5 -2Codfish Dish "Gula del Norte"xxxOso
4 -1Northern Greed/Northern Gluttony
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Codfish Dish "Gula del Norte"


Explanation:
Hello Veronica,
You can see the link to verify the answer.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.angulas-aguinaga.es/caste/1lagula.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Boy, you're good!
1 min
  -> Gracias por el piropo, pal! ¡¡Qué hambre!! ¶:^))

disagree  Martin Perazzo: Lo siento, Oso... the link you provided is for one brand of "gula". The term was adopted in Spain about 8-10 years ago to describe surrogate "angulas", which are terribly expensive.
14 mins
  -> No problem, man! ¶:^))

disagree  swisstell: cod is bacalao!
1 hr
  -> ¶:^))

disagree  Laura Daly: Cod is a different fish altogether
4922 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Northern Greed/Northern Gluttony


Explanation:
I DON'T know what they are, so this is just a shot in the dark!!

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: not even close!
14 mins
  -> That's just why I said it was a shot in the dark!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'fake baby eels'


Explanation:
Which is what they are, imitation baby eels at an affordable price. 'If I'm not mistaken, 'Gulas del Norte' is a trademark. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, a baby eel is called \'angula\' in Spanish, so \'gula\' (gluttony) is a well chosen word for two reasons, not just one.

xxxmgonzalez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: elver's the name for a baby eel, and "fake" has negative connotations. I prefer "imitation" or "surrogate", "ersatz"...
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu opinión.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: if you want the scoop on fakes, read Umberto Eco or forever hold your peace...:)
8 mins
  -> Gracias.¡ Hay que ver lo que estoy aprendiendo esta noche!

neutral  Sheilann: Not s much affordable. It's forbidden by law to fish the real thing.
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imitation elver, ersatz elver


Explanation:
"elver" is the term for "angula", and "gula del norte" is the expression used here for the surrogate variety.

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just occurred to me - you could also say \"mock\" elvers (as in \"mock\" turtle soup)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just occurred to me - you could also say \"mock\" elvers (as in \"mock\" turtle soup)

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I'd say ersatz elver. If you've ever had the real thing, you'll understand. Anyway, it's neat and catchy. And they even paint on the eyes and stripe on the back!!!
31 mins

disagree  xxxLia Fail: Who'd ever want to east anything 'ersatz' or 'fake'? Ask any restaurant if they'd like that word on their menu!
1 hr
  -> I didn't like "fake" either (see my comment on "fake baby eels"). I prefer "imitation", "surrogate" or "ersatz" in that order.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
northern mini-wrigglers


Explanation:
sorry just needed to lighten things up a bit.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: I like it! Or how about "Northern squigglies"? :-)
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk: My 'agree' goes with your sentiments to 'lighten it up,' not so much that I knew what 'gulas del Norte' were! Saludos!
7 mins
  -> you did good, kiddo

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
23 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Mini-wrigglers! Squigglies! Sure you don't order this in a nude beach chiringuito!!! You, Martin and Ailish made my day! Juáááá! :-)
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note: "del Norte"


Explanation:
"Del norte" means the come from the Bay of Biscay, more precisely the town of Aguinaga.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Substitute Angulas"


Explanation:
I am not really offering this as a solution but I do want to point out that in my heydays in Spain I enjoyed a lot of Angulas. Today they are very expensive although one still can get them sort of reasonably priced out of cans (o horror!).
I do not know the gulas, I admit, but if they are not Angulas from the Landes of France, they are definitely not Cod, as someone suggested.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: what, like the real angulas got injured, and they had to bring on a sub??
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imitation elver, ersatz elver


Explanation:
"elver" is the term for "angula", and "gula del norte" is the expression used here for the surrogate variety.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surimi elvers


Explanation:
It's what they are ...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I chose this one as there were a lot of hits and it seems to be what I'm looking for!! Thanks for the humour too :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Excellent.
2 hrs