ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Comidas frías

English translation: (quick) cold meals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comidas frías
English translation:(quick) cold meals
Entered by: kironne

01:17 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / tipos de comida
Spanish term or phrase: Comidas frías
Como se dice comidas frías?
las aerolíneas nacionales sólo ofrecen bocaditos y comidas frías, mientras que las aerolíneas internacionales ofrecen comidas calientes, particularmente en los vuelos largos
Miladik
(quick) cold meals
Explanation:


I absolutely do not agree with "hors d'œuvre"


[PDF]
AIR FRANCE QANTAS CODE SHARE AGREEMENT: THE MOST DIRECT ROUTE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
attendants propose a quick, cold meal service immediately after take-off. ... offer reading matter and a buffet for passengers seeking light refreshments, ...
http://www.airfrance.com/.../(Lookup)/en-RUBRI-aus_quantas/$file/Dossier%20de%20Presse%20Australie%20Ang.pdf

Scandinavian Airlines System - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In 1957 SAS was the first airline to offer "round the world service over the North ... Alternatively, there is the option of a light cold meal on all night ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scandinavian_Airlines_System

Passenger Opinions about Bangkok Airways
75% full, short 40 minute flight but still served a cold meal, ... This is more than what most airlines offer for a flight covering several hours. ...
http://www.airlinequality.com/Forum/bangkok.htm

Passenger Opinions about Air France
The cold meal was tasty and the crew very attentive. ... For European flights I think Air France is the only airline to offer such a three-class ...
http://www.airlinequality.com/Forum/af.htm

Flying with Us - Travel Classes - Domestic Business
Food experts have sourced products that represent the best Australia has to offer, including:. A combination of hot and cold meal choices for all meals ...
http://www.qantas.com.au/info/flying/travelClasses/domesticB...

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11(quick) cold meals
kironne
4 +1Cold dishes/snacks
Edward Tully
4cold collations
silviantonia
5 -1cold cutsletros
3 +1Continental mealsPatricia Ramirez
5 -1hours d'ouevreRantes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continental meals


Explanation:
Creo que es una opcion

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gamax
1 min
  -> Gracias gamax!

neutral  cmwilliams: 'continental' does not mean 'cold'.
8 hrs
  -> You're right! Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hours d'ouevre


Explanation:
como bocaditos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-29 01:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serian entradas, no comidas de cena por ej.

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gad Kohenov: hors-d'oeuvres is the correct spelling in French. But it means dishes served at the beginning of a meal.
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(quick) cold meals


Explanation:


I absolutely do not agree with "hors d'œuvre"


[PDF]
AIR FRANCE QANTAS CODE SHARE AGREEMENT: THE MOST DIRECT ROUTE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
attendants propose a quick, cold meal service immediately after take-off. ... offer reading matter and a buffet for passengers seeking light refreshments, ...
http://www.airfrance.com/.../(Lookup)/en-RUBRI-aus_quantas/$file/Dossier%20de%20Presse%20Australie%20Ang.pdf

Scandinavian Airlines System - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In 1957 SAS was the first airline to offer "round the world service over the North ... Alternatively, there is the option of a light cold meal on all night ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scandinavian_Airlines_System

Passenger Opinions about Bangkok Airways
75% full, short 40 minute flight but still served a cold meal, ... This is more than what most airlines offer for a flight covering several hours. ...
http://www.airlinequality.com/Forum/bangkok.htm

Passenger Opinions about Air France
The cold meal was tasty and the crew very attentive. ... For European flights I think Air France is the only airline to offer such a three-class ...
http://www.airlinequality.com/Forum/af.htm

Flying with Us - Travel Classes - Domestic Business
Food experts have sourced products that represent the best Australia has to offer, including:. A combination of hot and cold meal choices for all meals ...
http://www.qantas.com.au/info/flying/travelClasses/domesticB...



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
5 mins
  -> thanks, roneill

agree  Taña Dalglish: Frankly I don't agree with hors d'œuvres either which mean one/two bite-size pieces as opposed to a meal. Another option "Cold plates"
17 mins
  -> thanks, Taña

agree  GoodWords: Or cold plates, as Taña suggests. Usually sandwiches, salads, etc:, food that is not customarily served hot.
31 mins
  -> thanks, GoodWords

agree  Juan Jacob: Cold or warm, no good to eat. I always wonder what the h*** I'm eating.
38 mins
  -> thanks, Juan

agree  teju
40 mins
  -> thanks, teju

agree  Sarah Frutos Bamberry: yes cold meals
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.airlinequality.com/Spcl/flt_chk_205.htm
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel

agree  cmwilliams
7 hrs
  -> thanks, cmwilliams

agree  nedra: Exactly
8 hrs
  -> thanks, nedra

agree  Patricia Ramirez: I think yours is the better option :)
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 hrs
  -> thanks, clb

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cold cuts


Explanation:
cold cuts


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cold_cuts
letros
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sarahjeanne: while frios can be cold cuts, it's not the case here, at least i've never been on a flight where they were serving cold cuts
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold collations


Explanation:
Bueno, es simplemente una opción más literaria... es lo que sirven en las novelitas de misterio de Agatha Christie y Ngaio Marsh cuando todos los cocineros están teniendo ataques de histeria porque el asesino acaba de matar a quinta persona de la semana...
A mí me gusta terminar las mías con una copita de Veuve Cliquot, helada...

Martha, for her part, “partook of an elegant cold collation” while there.) ...
www.librarycompany.org/zinman/entertainment.htm

COLLATION was a light meal served cold with an emphasis on sweets. ... Cl. (1815) 111 Supping in different lodges on cold collations. ...
www.pepysdiary.com/archive/1660/07/09/

Cold Collation One. Duo of Melon and Watercress Salad served with Citrus and Mustard Grain Dressing Bakers Basket of Mixed Bread Rolls ...
www.duncombepark.com/cold_collation_1.shtml

A cold collation was provided at a cottage in the vicinity of the station, ... The directors clearly liked their cold collations ...
web.ukonline.co.uk/cj.tolley/cjt-brhl.htm

silviantonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: collations sound rather too refined a concept for an airline meal...:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rachel.

neutral  cmwilliams: not in this context
5 hrs
  -> Gracias en todo caso.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cold dishes/snacks


Explanation:
another option - you could use both "cold meals and snacks" to cover everything from salads to peanuts!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
20 mins
  -> hey thanks!