KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

mojojones

English translation: mussels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mojojones (mejillones)
English translation:mussels
Entered by: xxxtazdog

09:48 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: mojojones
Menu item: alcachofas con mojojones.

I have the idea that these are some kind of shellfish, possibly like clams, but don't know for sure, nor what you'd call them in English. Can anyone help? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
Mejillones
Explanation:
Es como se les llama en el País Vasco a los ejemplares pequeños de mejillones (Mytilus edulis y Mytilus galloprovincialis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 10:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry!! I forget the translation!! The word is MUSSEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 10:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mojojones is the name for little mussels at Basque Country (Spain)
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Many thanks! That was exactly what I needed. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MejillonesDolores Vázquez
4 +1I'd say "baby" mussels, because they're really tinyMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mejillones


Explanation:
Es como se les llama en el País Vasco a los ejemplares pequeños de mejillones (Mytilus edulis y Mytilus galloprovincialis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 10:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry!! I forget the translation!! The word is MUSSEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 10:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mojojones is the name for little mussels at Basque Country (Spain)


    Reference: http://www.mundogar.com/ideas/reportaje.asp?FN=4&ID=7787
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks! That was exactly what I needed. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
14 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd say "baby" mussels, because they're really tiny


Explanation:
own experience

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr