KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

rebanada vs rodaja vs feta

English translation: slice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebanada vs rodaja vs feta
English translation:slice
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:59 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: rebanada vs rodaja vs feta
(resolución sobre rotulado de alimentos envasados)

Rebanada, feta o rodaja: Fraction de espesor uniforme que se obtiene de un alimento.

Uso "slice" para las tres alternativas o existe alguna diferencia??
Brenda Joseph
slice
Explanation:
rebanada - cuando se habla de pan
rodaja - otros alimentos (que no sean pan)
feta - ??? hasta donde se, feta es un tipo de queso
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6slice
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1slice, cut
fernando romero
3round, sliver [more alternatives, depending...]
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
slice


Explanation:
rebanada - cuando se habla de pan
rodaja - otros alimentos (que no sean pan)
feta - ??? hasta donde se, feta es un tipo de queso

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsey Crawford
5 mins
  -> thanks Mariela!

agree  John Cutler
1 hr
  -> thank you John!

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Noni Gilbert: But this is the one which works for pretty much everything, even if we might also use other terms for individual things. And for those of us unfamiliar with the word, here´s a quote Salpimentarlos y cubrirlos con 1 feta de jamón, 1 de queso y una mitad ..
2 hrs
  -> I had no idea! To me, feta is the cheese on my greek salad. Thanks ace!

agree  nedra
2 hrs
  -> gracias nedra!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you Victoria!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slice, cut


Explanation:
Puedes también utilizar el término "cut" para ampliar el texto, como en "cold cut".

fernando romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round, sliver [more alternatives, depending...]


Explanation:
alternatives to the obvious one: slice

a round of toast
a round of sandwiches

a sliver of (anything) = a very fine slice

I always thought feta was Greek cheese...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63