KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

merienda vs. snackeo (Spain)

English translation: after school snack / afternoon snack


23:17 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: merienda vs. snackeo (Spain)
I have read several heated translator debates (that were indeed stimulating) about how best to translate 'merienda'. I live in Spain and understand the concept and time frame... but the marketing translation is trying to position a product as 'snackeo' or 'merienda' (with merienda having connotations of healthier foods). The closest I can think of is snacking vs after school snacks? maybe picking or munchies vs snack-time snack? The WHOLE document revolves around positioning this item as a 'snackeo' or 'merienda' product. I would appreciate any and all ideas.
Thanks!
Mary Bauer
Spain
English translation:after school snack / afternoon snack
Explanation:
Hi Mary,

I hadn't heard the word "snackeo" before probably because I'm out of the country. However I see it's in use.
For merienda in English I'd say "after school snack". I'd stick to the singular of snack because merienda usually means the bocata your Mum brings you at 5 when you finish school or if not a sandwich then a croissant or a pastry (I don't know it "bollicaos" are still around...). In any case, it tends to be the one thing, not little bits like a bag of crisps and a a biscuit and some mars bars or other treats.
I'd say "after school" because children usually eat it then, after school, although one can have a merienda if she's in her twenties or thirties and she's not longer attending school. ;) Friends sometimes say "vamos a merendar" meaning to go for a hot chocolate and a pastry at a "granaja",for instance. In summer children also ave meriendas even if they don't go to school...
I guess if you din't want to stick to using school you could say "afternoon snack". Yet of course, 5 pm would be evening in England yet we'd still consider it to be las cinco de la tarde in Spain!

With so much talking about food it's making me want a merienda!

¡Buen provecho!
Aïda
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
There were so many good suggestions... i ended up saying after-school 'tea' just because it was in British English and I didn't want to repeat the word 'snack'... reading that Spaniards have 5 times they consider meals a day, makes it a bit difficult to distinguish them with our vocabulary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4after school snack / afternoon snack
Aida GarciaPons
5merienda / snack
CarmenHaydee
5Bocadillo
CarmenHaydee
4tea-time meal/food vs. snack
Carla_am
4afternoon snack/snack food
John Cutler
4anytime bites/anytime snacks; munchies
Carmen Schultz
3healthy bite
Susana Budai
1mid-meal vs snack - pls see suggestionsMargarita M. Martínez


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after school snack / afternoon snack


Explanation:
Hi Mary,

I hadn't heard the word "snackeo" before probably because I'm out of the country. However I see it's in use.
For merienda in English I'd say "after school snack". I'd stick to the singular of snack because merienda usually means the bocata your Mum brings you at 5 when you finish school or if not a sandwich then a croissant or a pastry (I don't know it "bollicaos" are still around...). In any case, it tends to be the one thing, not little bits like a bag of crisps and a a biscuit and some mars bars or other treats.
I'd say "after school" because children usually eat it then, after school, although one can have a merienda if she's in her twenties or thirties and she's not longer attending school. ;) Friends sometimes say "vamos a merendar" meaning to go for a hot chocolate and a pastry at a "granaja",for instance. In summer children also ave meriendas even if they don't go to school...
I guess if you din't want to stick to using school you could say "afternoon snack". Yet of course, 5 pm would be evening in England yet we'd still consider it to be las cinco de la tarde in Spain!

With so much talking about food it's making me want a merienda!

¡Buen provecho!
Aïda

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
There were so many good suggestions... i ended up saying after-school 'tea' just because it was in British English and I didn't want to repeat the word 'snack'... reading that Spaniards have 5 times they consider meals a day, makes it a bit difficult to distinguish them with our vocabulary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: only I'd try to find an alternative for "snack" for the 1st one - just to make the distinction. Is bollicao the same as a napolitana de chocolate?
6 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment Carol. A bollicao's a bollo with chocolate inside. The "bolli" was factory-made by the same people who make los donuts/donetes. They're actually junk food but so good when you're 9!

agree  Mundi: Definitely. I would say "afternoon snack".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Aline.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Glad to report that snackeo hasn´t even reached Avila yet! No doubt it will reach us shortly. But my kids are eating your option! The only "pero" is that the mid-morning snack they take to school is often also called merienda!!
10 hrs
  -> I didn't know the mid-morning snack was also called a merienda, for us as kids it used to be our desayuno (the second desayuno, as we'd have breakfast at 8:00 am at home too). Thanks for your comment Aceavila.

agree  xxxrodriguma: “Snackeo” es no solo un barbarismo sino una barbaridad. Además, “ck” va contra el más elemental espíritu de la lengua española.
14 hrs
  -> Ya me parecía raro que "snackeo" estuviera tanto de moda... Gracias por el comentario Rodriguma.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
healthy bite


Explanation:
My proposal, hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-02-17 00:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Argentina, we call merienda the 'afternoon tea'.

Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: Wish they were healthy.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merienda / snack


Explanation:
I'm from PR and live in the US for about 30 years... En Puerto Rico y muchos hispanos aqui en Us usan el "Spanglish" or... whatever but I HAVE NEVER he escuchado a NADIE en US decir snakeo.... Snack es una merienda, no importa si despues de la escela por la tarde por la noche... Ahora el contenido de la merienda puede ser :heathly food or can be junk food. Que tal esto para mezclar las lenguas?

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bocadillo


Explanation:
ya escribi mucho.............

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afternoon snack/snack food


Explanation:
I think you are on the right trail. A merienda is an afternoon snack. Other foods that can be eaten at any time of the day are called snack foods.

John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mid-meal vs snack - pls see suggestions


Explanation:
Mid-meal is a word I didn't kinow that existed but I am sure it is used a thousand times a day by my mother (in Spanish, "medio comer", "medio-comida", "te voy a preparar algo, así te vas medio-comida" that means I won't eat during the next three days! :0) As the wise person she is she crossed frontiers and cultures and I found some occurrences in the Internet.

Even if I do not consider a "snack" as a meal in my "Spanish shaped mind", the dictionary says it is: 1. A small, quick meal. 2. A little bit to eat, especially between regular meals.

My native language definitevely is NOT English so I won't be able to know how this sounds to natives, but here I list you some ideas you can start working with:

mid-meal for teatime (I am sure you can also "create" a new work as my mother did!)

xxx is more than a snack but a healthy mid-meal (any time)

a light meal between mealtimes and a snack at anytime

I am not sure if you want to use it for both or to make a difference between them...

Good luck, hope this helps!

mmm






Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tea-time meal/food vs. snack


Explanation:
Another suggestion. That's what I usually call merienda when I talk to my husband (who's not a Spanish speaker). I think meal or food applies because at least here in Argentina we eat and not snack for tea time, if you know what I mean :)

Carla_am
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anytime bites/anytime snacks; munchies


Explanation:
if you don't want to specify that is specifically for merienda (or , tea), then you can say something like "anytime bites or anytime snacks" or munchies

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4