KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

trasandino

English translation: comentario


03:24 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: trasandino
"En la Argentina y Chile, X es explotada por Compania XXX, de capitales trasandinos."
Sandra Alboum
United States
English translation:comentario
Explanation:
Hay algo que no entiendo, en general utilizamos (chilenos o argentinos) el término "trasandino" o "transandino" para referirnos unos a otros y a lo que es del vecino país. En esta frase tenemos por un lado a Argentina y Chile y por otro a la compañía de capitales trasandinos (que significa "del otro lado de los Andes o que cruza ls Andes). Me pregunto si no lo habrán utilizado incorrectamente para decir "capitales de ambos países".

Quise poner esto como comentario al pie de la pregunta pero no había suficiente espacio.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you for your response! It clarified things more than "trans-andean" did.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Trans-Andean
Ana Brassara
1 +2comentario
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Trans-Andean


Explanation:
Oxford



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-18 03:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trans-Andean Railways - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
There are several Trans-Andean Railways which are either planned, built, defunct, ... While Chile and Argentina both use the same 1676 mm gauge, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trans-Andean_Railways - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Eugenio Maria De Hostos
In Argentina, he supported the project to build a trans-Andean railroad between Chile and that country, for which the first such railroad bore his name. ...
www.hostos.cuny.edu/library/Hostos Page/Photo_gallery/PHOTO... - 23k -

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
26 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  jmf
45 mins
  -> Gracias, JaFe

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Red & Black
4 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comentario


Explanation:
Hay algo que no entiendo, en general utilizamos (chilenos o argentinos) el término "trasandino" o "transandino" para referirnos unos a otros y a lo que es del vecino país. En esta frase tenemos por un lado a Argentina y Chile y por otro a la compañía de capitales trasandinos (que significa "del otro lado de los Andes o que cruza ls Andes). Me pregunto si no lo habrán utilizado incorrectamente para decir "capitales de ambos países".

Quise poner esto como comentario al pie de la pregunta pero no había suficiente espacio.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your response! It clarified things more than "trans-andean" did.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon
5 hrs

agree  Alba Mora: It will depend where the original document is from. If Argentina, then it should be "Chilean capitals". If Chile, then it should be "Argentine capitals". Good luck!
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxAdrian MM.