KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

costillas de cordero lechal a la brasa

English translation: Grilled baby lamb cutlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costillas de cordero lechal a la brasa
English translation:Grilled baby lamb cutlets
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

10:19 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: costillas de cordero lechal a la brasa
from the menu of a restaurant
many thanks
Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grilled baby lamb cutlets
Explanation:
you probably wouldn't use "suckling" (viz suckling pig)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-07 11:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a la brasa" doesn't HAVE to be "embers", but it can be "barbecued", viz Collins "carne a la brasa" = "grilled/barbecued meat"

I seem to remember that Adam's question concerned "cenizas"
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Grilled baby lamb cutlets
Carol Gullidge
5grilled light lamb chopsmfs_trad
4 +1(baby) lamb cutlets grilled on embers/ember-grilled
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(baby) lamb cutlets grilled on embers/ember-grilled


Explanation:
On embers since it´s more than normal grilling: I´m trying to remember how we dealt with this for Adam Burnam last month in Cuenca´s cuisine!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: I just used these same words for an asador in Rascafría!
24 mins
  -> Hope you get "invitada"!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I don't disagree, but I think Adam's question was about "cenizas" or some such, if I remember correctly
35 mins
  -> Your memory is working better than mine - couldn´t work out why I couldn´t find it!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grilled baby lamb cutlets


Explanation:
you probably wouldn't use "suckling" (viz suckling pig)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-07 11:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a la brasa" doesn't HAVE to be "embers", but it can be "barbecued", viz Collins "carne a la brasa" = "grilled/barbecued meat"

I seem to remember that Adam's question concerned "cenizas"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
8 mins
  -> thanks, Eileen

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
12 mins
  -> thanks, Olga

agree  Sandra Holt
59 mins
  -> thanks again, Sandra!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: That's right, barbacued is also an option for a la brasa. When we say "¡Vamos a hacer carne a la brasa el domingo!" you'd use "Let's have a barbecue" in English.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Aida! barbecued sounds very logical, depending on what sort of a restaurant it is - it might have an outdoor barbecue

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: this is the best translation to br used in a menu!!!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria! It's making me quite hungry!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grilled light lamb chops


Explanation:
in animal production area the term "light lamb" is used for cordero lechal (spanish) ou borrego de leite (portuguese) because in english speaking countries they usually eat lamb but heavier animals.

mfs_trad
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  canaria: I've never seen 'light lamb chops' on a menu in England. Maybe I don't get out often enough
2 hrs
  -> thanks, the "light lamb" is a technical designation because a lamb is a "baby sheep"




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C