KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

panera

English translation: a. bread basket b. bread bin / breadbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a. cesto / cesta / cestillo del pan b. panera
English translation:a. bread basket b. bread bin / breadbox
Entered by: moken

14:55 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: panera
Hi everyone! this is the word we use for that container where you put the bread in and you put it on the table.
appreciate it!
blackwidow
bread basket
Explanation:
HI BW,

basket for the table
bin for storing

Good luck!

Álvaro :O):O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thank you Alvaro ... and all of you who helped answering and enriching my knowledge!
kind regards!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10bread basket
moken
4 +2bread-bin/breadboxgarci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bread-bin/breadbox


Explanation:
bread-bin, breadbox
a container used to keep bread or cake in

panera

1. f. Recipiente,generalmente de madera y con una puerta corredera,donde se guarda el pan en las casas.


garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: I've always known it as breadbox!
8 mins
  -> Hola Lydia y gracias aunque parece que Alvaro tiene razón. Como dice Aceavila Que finos !!

neutral  patricia scott: You wouldn't put the bread-bin on the table?
11 mins
  -> Saludos patty !

neutral  Noni Gilbert: We take the loaf out of the bread-bin to put it in the bread basket on the table! Qué finos!
1 hr
  -> Que finos y propios indeed !!

agree  moken: Garci, lo que quise decir abajo es que con mi observación bin/basket no quise hacer referencia a tu respuesta, que no discuto para el término 'panera'. Respondimos prácticamente al unísono y no pude ver tu propuesta. :O) :O)
18 hrs
  -> Muy amable Alvaro. Saludos cordiales !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bread basket


Explanation:
HI BW,

basket for the table
bin for storing

Good luck!

Álvaro :O):O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you Alvaro ... and all of you who helped answering and enriching my knowledge!
kind regards!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Yes - perhaps one word: breadbasket? :O)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Adam. Actually, according to my OED breadbasket refers to "a part of a region that produces cereals for the rest of it" - I'm sure you can find table bread baskets referred to in both ways though! :O) :O)

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Agree with Adam :D
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ivannia. Please see my reply to Adam. :O) :O)

agree  patricia scott
10 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Rachel Fell: your OED ref. is metaphorical use - in slang it means stomach/belly;-) - Sorry, of course it is;-) - there was a recent Q. about the breadbasket of the world, I think - various places vie for the title.
12 mins
  -> Hi and thanks Rachel. Yes I have the slang meaning too, but thought that was a bit beyond the point. :O) :O)

agree  kironne
25 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Henry Hinds
49 mins
  -> :O) Henry, thanks for re-classifying the question, I hadn't noticed. No ocurre muy a menudo cuando no se es 'parte interesada'. :O) :O)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: The first thing I thought was "bread box", but then I read "put it on the table", so... my (plastic, utilitarian) bread box would look ugly on my dinner table! ;P | Yumm, yumm, rustic bread with olive oil and red wine vinegar :P~
1 hr
  -> Actually I like the bread 'rustic style'. Dump it on the middle of the table and break as required! Why do you think my son looks like a caveman in the pic?! :O) :O)

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Sandra Holt
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Valeria Carcagno
5 hrs
  -> :O)

neutral  garci: En mi casa, que es la tuya, se guarda el pan en la panera (usually arriba del refri) y se sirve en la mesa en una canasta. La viuda negra preguntó por panera. En fin, si se trata de pan y vino, mejor directo del horno ! Saludos afectuosos !!
6 hrs
  -> Hola Garci. Sí, entiendo lo que dices. Por eso, inicialmente en mi explicación puse tanto basket como bin. En el momento que fui a poner la respuesta, reparé en su explicación y por eso dejé sólo "basket" como respuesta. :O) :O)