KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

carga bacteriana

English translation: bacterial load


12:57 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: carga bacteriana
Talking about foodstuffs:

...en ningún caso se detecto algún tipo de carga bacteriana....

TIA
mar52
Argentina
English translation:bacterial load
Explanation:
Rapid estimation of spoilage bacterial load in aerobically stored ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Fung, D.Y.C. (1995) What’s needed in rapid detection of foodborne. pathogens. Food Technology 49, 64–67. bacterial load of 10 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2672.1997....

Blackwell Synergy - J Food Safety, Volume 26 Issue 3 Page 215 ...STUDY ON BACTERIAL LOAD DURING GELATIN MANUFACTURING PROCESS AND ITS EFFECT ON FOOD GRADE GELATIN Journal of Food Safety 26 (3), 215–232. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1745-4565.2006....

Effect of leaf-packaging on the microbiological assessment of some ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
There was lesser bacterial load in the leaves used in. wrapping the food on the first day (Table 1). This could. be due to the heat in the food. ...
www.academicjournals.org/AJB/PDF/pdf2006/1Mar/Adegunloye et...

The microbiological monitoring of food in the food processing industryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
is fit for consumption remain a matter of discussion among food ... This results in changes in the bacterial load. Consequently, a microbiol- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/E328208068L88361.pdf

...among many other examples
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8bacterial load
Laurel Clausen
5 +2bacterial load (the prescence of bacterias)
Sergio Gaymer
3 +2bacterial burden
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4bacterial contamination
esing
3bacterial chargeDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bacterial charge


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacterial load (the prescence of bacterias)


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
25 mins
  -> thanks John

neutral  Henrique Serra: bacterias? the singular is bacterium, the plural is bacteria
58 mins
  -> gracias Henrique

agree  Rachel Fell: yes, the presence of /one bacterium, two bacteria http://www.falconers.com/articles/vets_corner/index_files/pa...
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bacterial load


Explanation:
Rapid estimation of spoilage bacterial load in aerobically stored ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Fung, D.Y.C. (1995) What’s needed in rapid detection of foodborne. pathogens. Food Technology 49, 64–67. bacterial load of 10 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2672.1997....

Blackwell Synergy - J Food Safety, Volume 26 Issue 3 Page 215 ...STUDY ON BACTERIAL LOAD DURING GELATIN MANUFACTURING PROCESS AND ITS EFFECT ON FOOD GRADE GELATIN Journal of Food Safety 26 (3), 215–232. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1745-4565.2006....

Effect of leaf-packaging on the microbiological assessment of some ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
There was lesser bacterial load in the leaves used in. wrapping the food on the first day (Table 1). This could. be due to the heat in the food. ...
www.academicjournals.org/AJB/PDF/pdf2006/1Mar/Adegunloye et...

The microbiological monitoring of food in the food processing industryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
is fit for consumption remain a matter of discussion among food ... This results in changes in the bacterial load. Consequently, a microbiol- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/E328208068L88361.pdf

...among many other examples

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
24 mins

agree  PeterIII: This is the first term that came to my mind
26 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
43 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
57 mins

agree  marutele: maru
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs

agree  KathyT
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacterial burden


Explanation:
Salmonella enterica Serovar enteritidis Burden in Broiler Breeder ...... la carga bacteriana de S. enteriditis en el contenido intestinal, ... Levels of SE burden from the two bacterial sampling dates within early (day 19 vs. ...
avdi.allenpress.com/avdionline/?request=get-document&doi=10.1043%2F0005-2086(2002)046%3C0025:SESEBI%3... - Similar pages
PDF] Eficacia de una Suspensión Intramamaria sobre la base de CefalexinaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
bacterial burden in all the treated cows. The results showed that Cefa-Sec ... se debió a una alta carga bacteriana en el. cuarto en el momento del secado, ...
www.agrovetmarket.com/pdf/antibiotico/cefa/Prueba eficacia ... - Similar pages

EVIDENTIA, ISSN: 1697-638X- [ Translate this page ]... las heridas en tanto que disminuye la carga bacteriana que en ellas existe, ... because reduces the bacterial burden, removes debris and foreign bodies, ...
www.index-f.com/evidentia/n6/r143articulo.php - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

bio burden [en-gb=>es-cl] - WordReference Forumsprevents bio burden from drying onto instruments prior to initializing decontamination ... Los datos disponibles acerca de la carga bacteriana biológica ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=45066 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Salmonella enterica Serovar enteritidis Burden in Broiler Breeder ...... puede disminuir la carga bacteriana de S. enteriditis en el contenido intestinal, ... Morbid birds were euthanatized, and SE burden was determined. ...
avdi.allenpress.com/avdionline/?request=get-document&doi=10.1043%2F0005-2086(2002)046%3C0025:SESEBI%3... - Similar pages

Revista chilena de infectología - <B><I>UTILITY OF ...- [ Translate this page ]... sensitivity varies according to the sample type and the bacterial burden. ... variable según el tipo de muestra y la carga bacteriana presente en ella. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0716-10182... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: less common than bacterial load, but also used
55 mins
  -> Many thanks Henrique

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Swatchka

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacterial contamination


Explanation:
amy be more apt for foodstuff

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil