KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

prueba de acidez titulable

English translation: titratable acidity test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba de acidez titulable
English translation:titratable acidity test
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:28 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: prueba de acidez titulable
Is this a litmus test?

La utilización de la prueba de acidez titulable para poder medir el avance del proceso de fermentación de forma más precisa
thanks
patyjs
Mexico
titratable acidity test
Explanation:
V1U2
The titratable acidity test is carried out in order to check whether milk contains a large amount of lactic acid which will reduce the heat stability and ...
www.fao.org/ag/aga/agap/Dairyman/Dairy/V1U3.htm - 30k

Prairie Fruits Farm
... hours of fermentation, the whey (liquid portion) is tested for acidity using a titratable acidity test (acidity tells if curd is firm enough to ladle). ...
www.prairiefruits.com/tour -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4titratable acidity test
Rachel Fell
3tritable acidity test
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
titratable acidity test


Explanation:
V1U2
The titratable acidity test is carried out in order to check whether milk contains a large amount of lactic acid which will reduce the heat stability and ...
www.fao.org/ag/aga/agap/Dairyman/Dairy/V1U3.htm - 30k

Prairie Fruits Farm
... hours of fermentation, the whey (liquid portion) is tested for acidity using a titratable acidity test (acidity tells if curd is firm enough to ladle). ...
www.prairiefruits.com/tour -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
16 mins
  -> Thank you Liz!

agree  Irina Dicovsky
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Irina!

agree  Jo Rourke
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jo!

agree  John Cutler
4 hrs
  -> Thank you John!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tritable acidity test


Explanation:
Una opción que encontré.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-03-30 12:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, such a terrible typo! It's tritratable, as said on my google reference.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=%22titratable+acid+t...
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish