ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

"verduras", "vegetales" and "legumbres"

English translation: "greens", "vegetables" and "pulses"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"verduras", "vegetales" and "legumbres"
English translation:"greens", "vegetables" and "pulses"
Entered by: James Murphy

15:06 Apr 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: "verduras", "vegetales" and "legumbres"
I don't know if any other Spanish-English translators have noticed this, but often in a list, Spanish will use two words that mean the same thing, one after the other - in this translation, I ave "verduras", "vegetales" and "legumbres" used in a list of foods - to me they all mean "vegetables".

I also have "artesanal" and "casero", again referring to cooking, and really I can only think that we would use "home-made" or "home-cooked" in English...

Am I missing some nuance in the Spanish?

This is mainland Spanish, by the way, into UK English.
Many thanks for any comments.
Comunican
United Kingdom
"greens", "vegetables" and "pulses"
Explanation:
you could go for a more literal translation of "verduras" as "greens", i.e. cabbage, lettuce, spinach and the likes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-24 15:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"artesanal" would be hand-made (like pasta for example) not necessarily home-made, though.
"casero" could indeed be home-made, home-cooked, or even home-style (but not necessarily made at home!)
Selected response from:

James Murphy
Ireland
Grading comment
THANK YOU TO EVERYONE for a fantastic team effort. And my apologies that it was rather laboured.
In the end, I went with "greens" for "verduras" (though not entirely happy but that is due to the impreciseness of the Spanish word), "vegetables" for "vegetales (though that, too is a misnomer, as anyone who has bought a bocadillo vegetal in Spain will know!), and "pulses" for "legumbres".
For "artesanal" I used "hand-prepared", and for "casero", "home-made".
I hope this Kudoz entry helps others in the future...
¡Buen provecho!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"greens", "vegetables" and "pulses"
James Murphy
3 +3greens, vegetables, pulses / legumesDolores Vázquez
4"Leafy greens", "vegetables" and "legumes"
A. Patricia Pedraza
4green veg /root veg /pulse = legumes
neilmac
3vegetables
Claudia Aguero


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greens, vegetables, pulses / legumes


Explanation:
artesanal =handicraft

cocina casera=home cooking

An option.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: since i've never heard of pulses but i have heard of legumes i am agreeing here (though it is probably my own ignorances since everyone else seems to know that legumbres are pulses)
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  James Murphy: Sarah, that's interesting, in my opinion the term pulses is much more widespread than legumes.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniel Burns: Legume would definitely be more commonly used in the U. S. than pulses, but "peas and beans" would sound most natural.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"greens", "vegetables" and "pulses"


Explanation:
you could go for a more literal translation of "verduras" as "greens", i.e. cabbage, lettuce, spinach and the likes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-24 15:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"artesanal" would be hand-made (like pasta for example) not necessarily home-made, though.
"casero" could indeed be home-made, home-cooked, or even home-style (but not necessarily made at home!)

James Murphy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
THANK YOU TO EVERYONE for a fantastic team effort. And my apologies that it was rather laboured.
In the end, I went with "greens" for "verduras" (though not entirely happy but that is due to the impreciseness of the Spanish word), "vegetables" for "vegetales (though that, too is a misnomer, as anyone who has bought a bocadillo vegetal in Spain will know!), and "pulses" for "legumbres".
For "artesanal" I used "hand-prepared", and for "casero", "home-made".
I hope this Kudoz entry helps others in the future...
¡Buen provecho!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Ytsma
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Here I was ready to put in a long .. long explanation and you have been so concise! http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=80674. Saludos James.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Taña

agree  Noni Gilbert: Obviously I agree with you! (and on the artesanal/casero front too!)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Acevila

agree  claudia estanislau
27 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  Wil Hardman: yes, pulses for U.K English
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green veg /root veg /pulse = legumes


Explanation:
root vegetables are usually "hortalizas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-24 17:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JM's definition of artesanal/casero is spot on IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-24 17:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pulses" is perhaps more technical than "legumes"

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vegetables


Explanation:
Based on the definitions given by the Real Academia de la Lengua dictionary, the three terms can be said "vegetables."
Definitions given are as follows:

legumbre.
(Del lat. legūmen, -ĭnis).
1. f. Fruto o semilla que se cría en vainas.
2. f. Planta que se cultiva en las huertas.
3. f. Bot. Fruto de las plantas leguminosas.

hortaliza.
(De hortal).
1. f. Planta comestible que se cultiva en las huertas. U. m. en pl.
2. f. Cuba. huerto.

vegetal.
1. adj. Que vegeta.
2. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a las plantas.
3. m. Ser orgánico que crece y vive, pero no muda de lugar por impulso voluntario.
4. m. pl. P. Rico. Hortalizas en general.

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Leafy greens", "vegetables" and "legumes"


Explanation:
verduras - from verde - leafy greens
vegetales - vegetables. Actually the leafy greens, and the legumes are also vegetables.
Another option that would include them all would be "fresh produce" unless you are talking about frozen food.
Artesanal is made by simple processes, one by one, like the artisans do, hand made instead of industrialized production. Craftsmanship would be a good option too.
Casero is home-made.

A. Patricia Pedraza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish