ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Bollycao

English translation: Bollycao (chocolate filled bread roll)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bollycao
English translation:Bollycao (chocolate filled bread roll)
Entered by: PB Trans

14:32 Jun 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / alimentación
Spanish term or phrase: Bollycao
La verdad que no se como traducir este termino al ingles, si dejarlo tal cual, o sustituirlo por algún tipo de bolleria.
Todo el mundo sabe en españa lo que es, pero no asi en UK.
Aparece en un contexto de una huelga, donde unos turistas en cadiz tuvieron que comer este producto debido al cierre del resto de los establecimientos.
Muchas gracias.
Sergio Altuna
Spain
Bollycao
Explanation:
Bollycao®

It's a registered trademark so you need to leave it in English. Add an explanation in parentheses.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7BollycaoPB Trans
4 +2chocolate filled bread / bread roll with chocolate fillingmfs_trad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chocolate filled bread / bread roll with chocolate filling


Explanation:

http://www.kzwp.com/lyons2/panrico.htm
http://www.pharmaceutical-business-review.com/companyprofile...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: that sounds about right
0 min

agree  John Cutler: It's a good description for someone who's never seen one.
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bollycao


Explanation:
Bollycao®

It's a registered trademark so you need to leave it in English. Add an explanation in parentheses.


    Reference: http://www.bollycao.es/main.html
PB Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Quite. www.kzwp.com/lyons2/panrico.htm
2 mins
  -> Yes, as cadmio stated above. Thanks!

agree  cristina estanislau
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tim Jenkins
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  dcaralo
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  nedra
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Sandra Holt: Yes I agree with Pina an perhaps add an explanation like (chocolate filled bread roll)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra.