KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

seviche

English translation: seviche


02:18 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: seviche
Its a type of sea food involving crab and imitation crab
Maria
English translation:seviche
Explanation:
"La Loma, on Capitol Hill, is a spinoff from one of the nearby La Lomita restaurants (for aficionados: the one at 1330 Pennsylvania Ave. SE). La Loma has an ambitious menu, adding seviche, salmon and shrimp dishes to the array of enchiladas, tacos, burritos, fajitas, chiles rellenos and grilled meats and chicken."

Taken from:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 02:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another site for you, Maria:

http://www.islandthyme.tc/menu.htm

Hope this helps

Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7seviche
Leonardo Parachú
4 +6Ceviche = marinated seafood
swisstell
5 +4cevicheYvette Arcelay
5 +3or... cebiche
Olga Aransaenz
5 +3Seviche
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seviche


Explanation:
"La Loma, on Capitol Hill, is a spinoff from one of the nearby La Lomita restaurants (for aficionados: the one at 1330 Pennsylvania Ave. SE). La Loma has an ambitious menu, adding seviche, salmon and shrimp dishes to the array of enchiladas, tacos, burritos, fajitas, chiles rellenos and grilled meats and chicken."

Taken from:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 02:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another site for you, Maria:

http://www.islandthyme.tc/menu.htm

Hope this helps




    Reference: http://eg.washingtonpost.com/profile/800468/?&flavor_id=2&co...
Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
7 mins
  -> gracias gustavo

agree  Claudia Iglesias: In Google much more answers with a C "ceviche"
9 mins
  -> well, that´s good to know, thanks so much Claudia

agree  Jose Alonso: good answer!
13 mins
  -> ty Dalton

agree  CNF
19 mins
  -> gracias Nati, see you later, alligator... :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Verona
9 hrs
  -> gracias Valeria

neutral  swisstell: this is not just the speciality of a particular restaurant, as you descibe.
10 hrs
  -> ty e-rich, I thought the asker needed it just for a menu

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Con 'c': 'Ceviche' or 'Cebiche'
10 hrs
  -> gracias Pepelu

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seviche


Explanation:
Seviche


1 pound fresh flounder or other fresh, firm white fish
1 cup fresh lemon juice, divided
1 large tomato, peeled and chopped
1/2 cup chopped onion
1/4 cup chopped green pepper
1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro
1 clove garlic, minced
1 teaspoon salt
1/2 teaspoon TABASCO brand Pepper Sauce
1 tablespoon olive oil

Cut fish in finger-length strips. Place in glass bowl and add 3/4 cup lemon juice; mix well. Cover and refrigerate 6 to 8 hours. Drain. Mix remaining ingredients and add to fish. Stir in remaining 1/4 cup lemon juice. Mix well and chill.

Makes 4-6 appetizer servings.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Delicioso.
7 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this looks like a great recipe for it.
11 hrs

agree  Mabel Garzón: very good
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ceviche


Explanation:
Asi lo he leido en paises donde se come
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: correct!
5 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo: According to Webster's Unabridged, it's also "ceviche" in English, remember that Maria wants the English version, not the Spanish one.
13 hrs

agree  Sery: Así es!!
22 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell: correct
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ceviche = marinated seafood


Explanation:
and not just crab!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 12:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. I ate it during my years in Spain and above all in Panama

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  April Berumen: fish too, and I've always seen it with "C"
1 hr
  -> thanks, AB. Yes, fish mostly and with C

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, that's how I have seen it written:)
2 hrs
  -> thank you, SJH

agree  Yolanda González: La Sra. Tati lo prepara de muerte !! (with fish too)
5 hrs
  -> gracias. A donde?

agree  elenali
5 hrs
  -> gracias, elenali

agree  Сергей Лузан: Eso es.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, NE

agree  Sery: Excellent in Panama, isn't it?
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Sery. And how!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
or... cebiche


Explanation:
Actually, even here in Peru nobody agrees on how to spell it. The fact is that there's nothing better to eat on a sunny day and with a large glass of beer. ;-) The most popular is made with raw fish marinated in lemon and chili, but you can also use other seafood (a mixture of shrimp, scallops, octopus, squid, etc.)

Bon apetit!!

Olga Aransaenz
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295 for "cebiche" (And). A glass of beer would be really nice now, even in Moscow.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!! And I'd love some vodka too! cheers!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Pero el 'levantamuerto' es el mejor: pulpo, camarón, calamar, concha (no en argentino). CLaro, que la pelea está servbida entre el cebiche ecuatoriano y el peruano...je je je :-))
8 hrs
  -> gracias pepelu, y vamos por ese "levantamuerto" que acá ya hace hambrecito. : - ))

agree  ritchi: I definitely agree that the peruvian one is the best
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks, ritchi