KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

sacramentos y locatellis de ave

English translation: medium and small rolls filled with turkey, lettuce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacramentos y locatellis de ave
English translation:medium and small rolls filled with turkey, lettuce
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

03:07 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: sacramentos y locatellis de ave
empanaditas de carne
bocaditos fríos
tabla de quesos
sacramentos y locatellis de ave, lechuga, apio y fiambres alemanes
pata de ternera
Brenda Joseph
medium and small rolls filled with turkey, lettuce
Explanation:
Aquí los sacramentos generalmente son de pavita, no de pollo, por eso puse turkey. Se diferencian de los locatelli sólo en su tamaño.
Y son rolls (pastries son dulces).
Si no, habría que describirlos algo así como "croissant dough rolls", no parece que valga la pena.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medium and small rolls filled with turkey, lettuce
Adriana Penco
4small chicken or turkey filled pastriesDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small chicken or turkey filled pastries


Explanation:
see-
http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006112010165...

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium and small rolls filled with turkey, lettuce


Explanation:
Aquí los sacramentos generalmente son de pavita, no de pollo, por eso puse turkey. Se diferencian de los locatelli sólo en su tamaño.
Y son rolls (pastries son dulces).
Si no, habría que describirlos algo así como "croissant dough rolls", no parece que valga la pena.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!