KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

elaboración de conservas alimenticias

English translation: preparation of food preserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elaboración de conservas alimenticias
English translation:preparation of food preserves
Entered by: Parrot

16:33 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: elaboración de conservas alimenticias
its part of an index, and I have no context, sorry
Mónica Negrete
preparation of food preserves
Explanation:
elaboración = preparation
conservas = preserves
alimenticias (adj.) = food
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1development of canned foodstuffsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5manufacturing food preservesAna Boardman-Hsue
4 +1preparation of food preserves
Parrot
4production of tinned/preserved foods/foodstuffsLucie Maguire


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development of canned foodstuffs


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although one normally says canned foods, i think here it\'s good to stress the food side a bit more

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: Yes, I think it is "large scale"development or production.
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation of food preserves


Explanation:
elaboración = preparation
conservas = preserves
alimenticias (adj.) = food

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins

disagree  Lucie Maguire: food preserves is not English! you should say preserved foods(tuffs)
29 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Yep, preparation is the word we want here
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufacturing food preserves


Explanation:
food preparation or elaboration either at large scales or when teaching food science.

Ana Boardman-Hsue
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of tinned/preserved foods/foodstuffs


Explanation:
"preserved foods" or "foodstuffs" would mean it could also cover products in jars, like vegetables, fruit et cetera

Lucie Maguire