KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

aguja

English translation: chuck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguja
English translation:chuck
Entered by: Owen Munday

22:28 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Type of meat?
Spanish term or phrase: aguja
From a supermarket price list:

Lomo **aguja** ternera - 6,99€/kg.
and
Chuletas de **aguja** - 3,89€/kg.

Both fall under the meat section, in the carnicería, so I don't think this can be a type of fish or bird, as suggested by Wikipedia. Does anyone have any idea what these are???? Any ideas/leads very welcome. No more context I'm afraid, it's just a list of prices.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
chuck
Explanation:
[PDF] CORTES VACUNOS SIN HUESOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
AGUJA. 2275 - ROLLO DE ESPALDILLA. AGUJA – CHUCK ROLL ... 1) Hand Book of Australian Meat (Traducción Mexicana) 5ª edición 1993.AUS-. MEAT. ...
www.uruguaymeat.gub.uy/documentos/articulos/espanol/CortesM... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Recipe 1665 --- Agujas (Thin Chuck Steaks): Beef Southwestern ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]dutch, Agujas (Thin Chuck Steaks) ... If the meat is not at or under 1/4 inch, pound it between sheets of plastic wrap with a meat pounder until it is the ...
fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=1665 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

comida-judia « WordPress.com Tag Feed - 02:47p.m.Chopping board = Tabla de picar Chopsticks = Palillos chinos Chuck (meat) = Aguja (carne) Chuck cover (meat) = Tapa de aguja (carne) Chunk = Trozo, pedazo ...
wordpress.com/tag/comida-judia/feed/ - 121k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Catálogo General de AlimentaciónAGUJA DE TERNERA - CHUCK BONELESS BEEF MEAT * BLANQUITA SIN HUESO - EYE-ROUND BEEF MEAT * BOLA DE LOMO - THICK FLANK MEAT BEEF ...
www.eliceentrepot.com/catalogo_alimentacion.htm - 12k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-19 22:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia:

Cuts of Beef by Name in Argentina? [Archive] - FlyerTalk Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]Aguja - Chuck, Chuck Roast from immediately in back of neck (cogote) ... sliced slab of meat thats covered with breadcrumbs and then either fried or baked. ...
www.flyertalk.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-614833.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-20 15:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para tu "lomo aguja de ternera" te sugeriría "chuck boneless beef meat/steak", tal como sale en el penúltimo enlace que te puse.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. In the end I opted for "veal chuck" and "chuck chops" for the two terms. It's a shame I can't give some of the points to Richard, as he also mentioned "chuck" in his answer. Well, thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chuck
Adriana de Groote
4shoulder joint
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3spare-ribs
Robin Levey
2tips
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spare-ribs


Explanation:
Criterios de Busqueda de Alimentos y Bebidas!- [ Translate this page ]... PRICE SMART EL SALVADOR, S.A. DE C.V., ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK SPARERIBS (COSTILLAS DE AGUJA DE CERDO, ESTILO SAN LUIS), HORMEL ALWAYS TENDER, Aprobado ...
www.gaisa-mspas.gob.sv/registros/busqueda.php?pagina=1960&o... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder joint


Explanation:
Hi,

'aguja' is the same as 'agulha' in Brazil, which is a common/inexpensive cut of meat found in a supermarket (I buy it sometimes :)

It's the shoulder joint:
junction point of the shoulder blades of animals.

I believe also that this area is called the 'chuck' (in the UK the 'chuck' or the 'blade'), but I can't be sure if that's a good translation for 'aguja'.

Hope that helps:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-19 22:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOX:
carne de agujas: shoulder

Michaelis:
a.gu.lha: 15 junction point of the shoulder blades of animals.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tips


Explanation:
This is just a term that ocurred to me but I have no substantiation for it. However, it could serve as a starting point for research.

In some contexts it might be an equivalent. Check it out...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chuck


Explanation:
[PDF] CORTES VACUNOS SIN HUESOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
AGUJA. 2275 - ROLLO DE ESPALDILLA. AGUJA – CHUCK ROLL ... 1) Hand Book of Australian Meat (Traducción Mexicana) 5ª edición 1993.AUS-. MEAT. ...
www.uruguaymeat.gub.uy/documentos/articulos/espanol/CortesM... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Recipe 1665 --- Agujas (Thin Chuck Steaks): Beef Southwestern ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]dutch, Agujas (Thin Chuck Steaks) ... If the meat is not at or under 1/4 inch, pound it between sheets of plastic wrap with a meat pounder until it is the ...
fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=1665 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

comida-judia « WordPress.com Tag Feed - 02:47p.m.Chopping board = Tabla de picar Chopsticks = Palillos chinos Chuck (meat) = Aguja (carne) Chuck cover (meat) = Tapa de aguja (carne) Chunk = Trozo, pedazo ...
wordpress.com/tag/comida-judia/feed/ - 121k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Catálogo General de AlimentaciónAGUJA DE TERNERA - CHUCK BONELESS BEEF MEAT * BLANQUITA SIN HUESO - EYE-ROUND BEEF MEAT * BOLA DE LOMO - THICK FLANK MEAT BEEF ...
www.eliceentrepot.com/catalogo_alimentacion.htm - 12k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-19 22:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia:

Cuts of Beef by Name in Argentina? [Archive] - FlyerTalk Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]Aguja - Chuck, Chuck Roast from immediately in back of neck (cogote) ... sliced slab of meat thats covered with breadcrumbs and then either fried or baked. ...
www.flyertalk.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-614833.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-20 15:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para tu "lomo aguja de ternera" te sugeriría "chuck boneless beef meat/steak", tal como sale en el penúltimo enlace que te puse.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. In the end I opted for "veal chuck" and "chuck chops" for the two terms. It's a shame I can't give some of the points to Richard, as he also mentioned "chuck" in his answer. Well, thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: En Argentina también se lo conoce como aguja
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  John Cutler: This is the typical way to say it.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, John!