KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

EXTRACTORA DE MOLUSCOS

English translation: mollusc harvesting machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EXTRACTORA DE MOLUSCOS
English translation:mollusc harvesting machine
Entered by: William Pairman

08:53 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: EXTRACTORA DE MOLUSCOS
A machine that, well, extracts molluscs

No hits for Mollusc/Shellfish extractor/remover, only 1 for mollusK extractor...

Any ideas? Mollusc extractor sounds fine to me, unless there's a special term I'll use that I suppose. The machine and system are patented so in theory that gives me a little more freedom ¿no?
William Pairman
Spain
mollusc harvesting machine
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great stuff, thats just the job :o)

Many thanks too to Anatoliy and Jessica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shellfish opener
Anatoliy Babich
3 +1mollusc harvesting machine
Claudia Guiraldes
3oyster shucker
Jessica M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mollusc harvesting machine


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great stuff, thats just the job :o)

Many thanks too to Anatoliy and Jessica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
7 mins
  -> gracias Cesar

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shellfish opener


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-20 08:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These tools are used both for opening and extracting the molluscs.

fantes.com/images/8714seafood.jpg

http://www.supershucker.com/

http://www.atlantis.unimstores.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 08:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shellfish opener and method - Patent 6244948
www.freepatentsonline.com/6244948.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-20 09:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentdebate.com/PATAPP/20050282481

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-20 09:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the come up with brand name "Yankee cutter" or "Atlantic Seafork" which is in fact the same tool

Atlantis Seafork Inc. - Yankee Cutter tm - stainless steel LOBSTER, CRAB and SHELLFISH opener was designed for the cutting open of lobster claws, lobster tails, crab legs, crab claws and other assorted seafood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-20 09:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found:

Lobster Pick & Scoop
www. fantes.com

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oyster shucker


Explanation:
Is it this machine or something similar?

http://www.oystershuckerinc.com/
http://www.mrfish.com/buy-sell-trade.html

There's also this:

http://www.chefscatalog.com/product/21049-oyster-shucker.asp...

...but I think the first one might be what you are talking about?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-20 09:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Shoot, I totally missed your notes before I answered! Nevermind... ;)

Jessica M
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish