KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

pirotin

English translation: sweet case / paper case /candy cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pirotin (bombones, trufas,etc)
English translation:sweet case / paper case /candy cup
Entered by: mar52

14:48 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / confectionery
Spanish term or phrase: pirotin
Where bonbons are put. Usually made of paper.

Thanks a lot!
mar52
Argentina
cake cases
Explanation:
In the UK, we would call these cake cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-18 15:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The smaller ones are called "sweet cases":
http://www.blueribbons.co.uk/shop/images/products/brctl10.jp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-18 15:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see lots of examples of "sweet cases" here:
http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=sweet cases&svnum=10&um=...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2candy cupxxxcmwilliams
4 +2baking cup
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1cake cases
Rebecca Hendry
4sweet wrapper
Carol Gullidge
3paper cup
Cecilia Paris


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baking cup


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2007-10-18 14:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baking Cups - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag - Price ...related searches:paper baking cups,foil baking cups,cup muffin paper,cupcake baking cup .... Keep backed goods fresh. Koser approved. Baking Cup White ...
www.nextag.com/baking-cups/search-html - 97k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=382692. Un abrazo Marga.
7 mins
  -> Gracias guapísima....

agree  moken: Creo que lo de 'piro' es porque son resistentes al calor - serán las de aluminio supongo. :O)
30 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro, querido...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper cup


Explanation:
Here is a picture of one:
http://www1.istockphoto.com/file_thumbview_approve/1419402/2...

Pierre didn't specify the size of his mini paper cups, so I just picked the one-inch based ones, which seemed small enough to be cute, but large enough to ...
chocolateandzucchini.com/archives/2004/05/mini_paper_cups.php

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cake cases


Explanation:
In the UK, we would call these cake cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-18 15:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The smaller ones are called "sweet cases":
http://www.blueribbons.co.uk/shop/images/products/brctl10.jp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-18 15:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see lots of examples of "sweet cases" here:
http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=sweet cases&svnum=10&um=...




    Reference: http://www.lakeland.co.uk/product.aspx/!7586
    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-G...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: "Sweet cases", given the new context, or "truffle cases" as in my amended answer, but not "cake cases" (of any sort!)
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet wrapper


Explanation:
if these "bonbons" are ordinary sweets as opposed to chocolates. Sweet wrappers are for individual sweets, which are then further packaged in bags, boxes, tins, etc... or even sold loose in sweetshops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-18 15:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Entonces, sería "truffle cases:

http://www.topthatpublishing.com/usadult/detail.asp?id=1006

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candy cup


Explanation:
If you want the American term. For the UK, I'd use sweet/petit four case

25000 #4 PAPER CANDY CUPS - Prices may vary slightly by color. Includes Brown, White, Red, or Green. ONE COLOR PER CASE. Add color choice in message box ...
www.sugarcraft.com/catalog/candies/candycups.htm

Beautiful candy cups in foil and paper. Bulk price available(Case). Up to 60% discount when you buy a case !!! CP631 ( 1000 units ) $CAN 9,00 - Approx. ...
www.chocolat-chocolat.com/c227930.2.html



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Yes, this is the AE version! :-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs