KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

leche cortada

English translation: off milk/sour milk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leche cortada
English translation:off milk/sour milk
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

17:58 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: leche cortada
tengo que traducir una cancion de bersuit, se llama OTRA SUDESTADA y cmienza asi:
Viene el olor a otra sudestada, trae el olor a leche cortada:
se intuye un sol naciente, incipiente, detrás del nubarrón ni se siente...
La cancion tarta sobre la inundacion en santa fe donde muchiisima gente se vio afecada
paulacava
off milk/sour milk
Explanation:
The more common usage is off, rather than curdled, imho. Sour milk too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-18 18:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or *milk that´s gone off*
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8off milk/sour milk
Noni Gilbert
4curdled milk
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
off milk/sour milk


Explanation:
The more common usage is off, rather than curdled, imho. Sour milk too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-18 18:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or *milk that´s gone off*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
10 mins
  -> Thanks Aida

agree  Adriana Penco
10 mins
  -> Thank you arte

agree  Vania de Souza
16 mins
  -> Thanks Vania

agree  Lydia De Jorge
17 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia.

agree  Giles Bickford: sour milk
29 mins
  -> Thanks Giles - yes, sour is probably a spot more elegant.

agree  Cesar Serrano
32 mins
  -> Thanks César.

agree  Manuel Rossetti
46 mins
  -> Thanks Emily.

agree  Kate Major: Yes, sour sounds nice, given the context. :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curdled milk


Explanation:
x


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-18 18:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can smell another south-east hit
it brings the scent/pong of curdled milk

suponiendo que sudestada se refiere a algo que viene del sudeste


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-18 18:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:0)

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4