KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

líquido de gobierno

English translation: brine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líquido de gobierno
English translation:brine
Entered by: Henry Vaughan

12:37 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food industry
Spanish term or phrase: líquido de gobierno
In a technical description of canned products (in this case olives) it is the liquid used for filling the can
Henry Vaughan
Spain
brine
Explanation:
Here is a definition in Spanish of what the "líquido de gobierno" is:

-----------------------------
En la conserva se introducen los tomates y el líquido de gobierno (agua y sal), añadiéndose en la mayoría de las ocasiones ácido cítrico (E-330), que se utiliza con una doble finalidad: como antioxidante y para reducir el pH de las conservas.
http://www.infoagro.com/conservas/conserva_tomate2.asp
------------------------------

Clearly, the "líquido de gobierno" is a combination of salt and water used for bottling/pickling.

Here is definition in English of the same process:

------------------------------
Brine , a solution of table salt and water, used to keep bacteria from growing in processed foods, in cleaning or blanching fruits and vegetables, in ...
www.phs.org/healthinfo/chf.pdf
------------------------------

I think for bottling of olives and similar products, I think "brine" fits the context.

Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I think for this context your answer is the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brine
Russell Gillis
4FLAVORED SYRUP
Robert INGLEDEW
4canning liquid
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canning liquid


Explanation:
(Likely to be brine in the case of olives)


"15 oz White asparagus spears, cut into 1-inch sections with canning liquid reserved"



    Reference: http://search.yumyum.com/recipe.htm?ID=8640
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FLAVORED SYRUP


Explanation:
Another option.

The Jerusalem Report Magazine: Goodtaste : Good Taste Article
... The tiny shop sells religious items (Kiddush wine, dreidels), imports from Israel
(canned olives and flavored syrup), kosher American goods (Quaker Oats, Heinz ...
http://www.jrep.com/Goodtaste/Article-8.html




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brine


Explanation:
Here is a definition in Spanish of what the "líquido de gobierno" is:

-----------------------------
En la conserva se introducen los tomates y el líquido de gobierno (agua y sal), añadiéndose en la mayoría de las ocasiones ácido cítrico (E-330), que se utiliza con una doble finalidad: como antioxidante y para reducir el pH de las conservas.
http://www.infoagro.com/conservas/conserva_tomate2.asp
------------------------------

Clearly, the "líquido de gobierno" is a combination of salt and water used for bottling/pickling.

Here is definition in English of the same process:

------------------------------
Brine , a solution of table salt and water, used to keep bacteria from growing in processed foods, in cleaning or blanching fruits and vegetables, in ...
www.phs.org/healthinfo/chf.pdf
------------------------------

I think for bottling of olives and similar products, I think "brine" fits the context.



Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I think for this context your answer is the best.