KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Salchichón suave

English translation: mild salami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Salchichón suave
English translation:mild salami
Entered by: Marisa Raich

16:33 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: Salchichón suave
The product is called "Salchichón Extra" and the description is "Ingredientes: carnes de cerdo, sal, leche en polvo, dextrina, especias, antioxidante (E-316) y conservadores (E-250, E-252)."

(mmm, sounds wholesome!)

For UK English, would this be best translated a "salami" or "sausage" and would the "suave" be "fine"....?

I'm not much of a foodie myself but I'm sure there are some culinary experts out there who can help...
Many thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
mild salami
Explanation:
No puedo asegurarlo al 100% pero creo que yo optaría por este término.
Selected response from:

Marisa Raich
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mild salami
Marisa Raich
4 +3salchichón (dry cured sausage)
Arlete Moraes
5mild bolognaRantes
4Choice/Top Quality Salchichón (dry cured salami-style sausage)Cinnamon Nolan
4mild sausage
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mild salami


Explanation:
No puedo asegurarlo al 100% pero creo que yo optaría por este término.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elin Davies
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elin

agree  Janine Libbey: salchichón m Culin (salami-type) spiced sausage Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español
50 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez, viva madrid... :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 99%
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Christian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mild bologna


Explanation:
Salami es salame, que es diferente del salchichon, el salchichon es de un color rosado y parejo y puede tener agregado de aceitunas, o morrones.

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: this term isn't used in the UK for sausages like this
2 mins

neutral  Horticulturist: bologna en España es "mortadela", muy diferente del salchichón
3 hrs

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: all bologna is mild, bland, boring (at least in the US)
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mild sausage


Explanation:

salchichón: m Culin (salami-type) sausage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-15 16:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pork sausage http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.dkimages.c...


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salchichón (dry cured sausage)


Explanation:
I suggest you leave it in Spanish "salchichón" and add an explanation. There are several entries like this.
Please see below:
Food Control : Free amino acids and proteolysis involved in ...Salchichon is a kind of dry cured sausage made in the Mediterranean countries. It is a medium-humidity meat product with good conservation capacity at room ... linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0956713599000626 - Similar pages

Hamming it up | Food monthly | The ObserverTesco finest serrano, 85g, £2.79 Not great. It looks like parma ham and tastes quite young. ... Graig farm organics salchichon Don Luis, 100g, £1.98, ...
observer.guardian.co.uk/foodmonthly/story/0,,1925052,00.html - 51k -








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 18:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microbiological and biochemical changes during ripening of ...changes during ripening of salchichon,. a Spanish dry cured sausage. G. Lizaso, J. Chasco and M. J. Beriain*. Development of the micro£ora and changes in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0740002098902386


Also, this has already been answered:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/510097


Arlete Moraes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or "salchichón extra", as that's important - not sure whether the 'suave' need go in, as I think it'd only say "hot" if with chili - if for a product label, it wouldn't be translated but might have a brief explanation like "a dry cured pork sausage"
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Horticulturist: Al igual que no se traduce "Bratwurst", "Wiener" o "Salami". Aunque el salami sin duda es muy parecido, mejor dejarlo en salchicón.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Horticulturist.

agree  Sergio Lahaye: good call, they don´t tranlsate chorizo either...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergio.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salchichón Extra
Choice/Top Quality Salchichón (dry cured salami-style sausage)


Explanation:
I'm not sure where "suave" fits in; is it in the original text or have you added it? "Mild" would be an appropriate translation, but as Raquel pointed out in her 'Agree', normally you indicate only when its hot/spicy (the norm being mild). If you think it's appropriate as a discription, it should go within the brackets: (dry cured, mild salami-style sausage).

LaTienda.com - How to Choose a Spanish Chorizo or Embutido- Salchichón, Ole, Mild, salami-style with black peppercorns. A pleasant mild sausage. Good sliced for tapas, sandwiches. 1 lb / 450gr ...
www.tienda.com/reference/chorizo_choose.html

Salchichon Sausage: Cooking Terms: RecipeTips.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Native to Spain, this type meat is a cured hard Sausage that resembles a traditional hard salami. Salchichon Sausage is produced from pork meat that is ...
www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--38559/salchichon-sausag...
NOTE: I completely disagree with "Salchichón Sausage" as a translation!

Diccionario Gastronómico Español-Inglés I-Z « Las recetas de Jehoszua!Salchicha = Sausage Salchichón = Salami type sausage Salcochar = to Boil in salt water Salitre (nitrato de sodio) = Saltpetre Salmón (pesc.) = Salmon ...
jehoszua.wordpress.com/diccionario-gastronomico-espanol-ingles-i-z/


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12