KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

pan moreno / pan morè

English translation: SCHWARTZ BROT / PUMPERNICKEL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pan moreno / pan morè
English translation:SCHWARTZ BROT / PUMPERNICKEL
Entered by: Enrique Huber

01:50 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / pan
Spanish term or phrase: pan moreno / pan morè
De hecho es en catalán pero lo pongo en español para tener más posibles respuestas ;.) Va de niños austríacos que vinieron a familias de acogida en Cataluña después de la 2ª guerra mundial, y que antes no había probado pan blanco, sólo PAN MORADO. ¿Es un tipo de pan que sólo se consume en alemania/austria? ¿O es sencillamente "brown bread"?

I el meravellós pa blanc, allò sí que era bo! Sobretot si un pensa que a ******* només havia tastat PA MORÈ.
Gary Smith
Spain
SCHWARTZ BROT / PUMPERNICKEL
Explanation:
ESTOS SON LOS TIPOS DE PAN NEGRO /MORENO QUE SE COMEN EN AUSTRIA Y ALEMANIA. EN SUIZA TAMBIÉN.
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
I think Black Bread in the end is both sufficiently general (the text isn't for the food industry) and connected to Austria, so it is probably the most suitable answer. Thanks to all contributions; I found everybody's help and opinions most useful. ;.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7SCHWARTZ BROT / PUMPERNICKELEnrique Huber
4 +4brown bread
Robert Copeland
4wheat bread
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheat bread


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brown bread


Explanation:
According to Gran Diccionario-Oxford, it is Brown Bread


Also found on the internet:

bread - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
brown bread, nm, pan moreno. daily bread, el...
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bre...

brown sugar - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
brown ale, nf, cerveza oscura. brown bread, nm, pan...
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bro...

Translation pan in Spanish-English dictionary
pan duro stale bread ♦ pan francés (Argentina)...
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/pan

jGames.co.uk/dictionary, the free English and translator dictionary
"He would mouth with a beggar though she smelt brown bread...
http://www.jgames.co.uk/dictionary/brown.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-20 02:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 276000 for brown bread.

Cooks.com - Recipes - Boston Brown Bread
BOSTON BROWN BREAD: Pour boiling water over mixture of raisins and...
http://www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-00,boston_brown_bread,FF...

B-Quiet sound deadening material
Brown Bread · Dynamat Absorbers B-Quiet® Hliner Composites...
http://www.b-quiet.com/

B-Quiet sound deadening materials - Brown Bread - Better than ...
Note: Brown Bread is no longer available. In it's place we are...
http://www.b-quiet.com/brownbread.html

Irish Brown Bread Recipe
If you can't get to Ireland to savour their wonderful Brown...
http://breadnet.net/irish-brown.html

Boston Brown Bread Recipe at Epicurious.com
Find delicious recipes, like boston brown bread, and other...
http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/104112

Irish Mum's Brown Bread Recipe - 101 Cookbooks
His face lit up and he told me about a brown soda bread his...
http://www.101cookbooks.com/archives/000151.html

Is Brown Bread equal to Whole Grain Bread? What are lost when ...
Is Brown Bread equal to Whole Grain bread or Whole Wheat...
http://www.healthcastle.com/brownbread-wholegrain.shtml

brown bread ice cream
Descriptions of the adventures of Japanese cooking.
http://brownbreadicecream.blogspot.com/

Canned Brown Bread from Maine Goodies
Brown Bread a hearty brown bread that is a staple for...
http://www.mainegoodies.com/gourmet/cannedbrownbread.shtml

Steamed Brown Bread - Recipe :: Green Living at Care2
Use maple syrup and not molasses in this recipe for steamed brown...
http://www.care2.com/greenliving/steamed-brown-bread-recipe....



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  twiningsfan: The text doesn't specify if it's wheat, rye, etc. This one works better for me
12 mins
  -> Thanks so much!!!!

agree  nigthgirl
35 mins
  -> Thank You nigthgirl!!

agree  Sergio Lahaye: i would go with this because it´s more general. Pan moreno in Spanish is also called hogaza, but i can´t find an English equivalent
1 hr

agree  John Cutler
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
SCHWARTZ BROT / PUMPERNICKEL


Explanation:
ESTOS SON LOS TIPOS DE PAN NEGRO /MORENO QUE SE COMEN EN AUSTRIA Y ALEMANIA. EN SUIZA TAMBIÉN.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think Black Bread in the end is both sufficiently general (the text isn't for the food industry) and connected to Austria, so it is probably the most suitable answer. Thanks to all contributions; I found everybody's help and opinions most useful. ;.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: I would go with "pumpernickel." Seems to be more readily understandable to English speakers.
5 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or "rye bread" because pumpernickel is traditionally made with rye flour http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pumpernickel
7 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: or even "black bread". This fits the context (only eaten in Germany, etc...)
7 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
7 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Black bread
8 hrs

agree  Belli: from my German heritage
9 hrs

agree  Monica_mdq
1 day22 hrs