KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

cala de jamones y paletas curadas

English translation: spread of infection in cured hams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cala de jamones y paletas curadas
English translation:spread of infection in cured hams
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

07:24 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / hazard analysis critical control points
Spanish term or phrase: cala de jamones y paletas curadas
Control de risgos en fábrica de embutidos: "El primero de los riesgos es la alteración microbiana profunda o cala de jamones y paletas curadas."
jimdaniell
Spain
spread of infection
Explanation:
You're "Haccping" I presume!
A cala is normally a method of testing hams (normally for saltiness), by sticking in a thing which looks like a diagonally sliced off rigid straw which extracts a small sample from further below the surface. This can also be used for analysis.

But here I really think they're using the term in the sense of calar, soak through, spread of infection...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-20 11:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hams are even sold which had started to get infected, the infection was arrested, and they offered for sale at a reduced price - "jamón de cala".
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks! Yes, this is what it's about. The joy of haccp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the process of hams (legs of ham) and cured shoulders beginning to taintBubo Coromandus
4testing (by means of a probe)
dekken
3spread of infection
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the process of hams (legs of ham) and cured shoulders beginning to taint


Explanation:
it's the process whereby the meat goes "high" i.e. begins to taint:

Taint
Noun
1. The state of being contaminated.

Verb
...
2. Contaminate with a disease or microorganism.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/taint

It may be a desirable quality, and is described as such here:

Durante el proceso de maduración, en otoño, los jamones son trasladados a las bodegas y en ellas permanecen durante doce meses hasta que salen para el consumo y una vez superado los controles de calidad, con la etiqueta de calificación otorgada. En esta fase de maduración los hongos que aparecen en los jamones en su parte exterior facilitan el aroma del jamón ibérico (bouquet). Cuando el jamón sale de la bodega ***se "cala"*** y se huele, debiendo desprender un olor agradable y fuerte.
http://encina.pntic.mec.es/~fgutie10/jamon.html

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing (by means of a probe)


Explanation:
I have found what seems to be an English translation of Debbie's link!
"..is tested by means of a probe (called a cala) which is stuck deep into the meat, pulled out and smelled."

So I think it does refer to the testing process rather than the 'spreading' of infection.


    Reference: http://jamondepatanegra.com/tienda/elaboracion_del_jamon.php
dekken
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spread of infection


Explanation:
You're "Haccping" I presume!
A cala is normally a method of testing hams (normally for saltiness), by sticking in a thing which looks like a diagonally sliced off rigid straw which extracts a small sample from further below the surface. This can also be used for analysis.

But here I really think they're using the term in the sense of calar, soak through, spread of infection...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-20 11:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hams are even sold which had started to get infected, the infection was arrested, and they offered for sale at a reduced price - "jamón de cala".

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks! Yes, this is what it's about. The joy of haccp!