KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

cámara de estufaje

English translation: curing chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámara de estufaje
English translation:curing chamber
Entered by: jimdaniell

09:24 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / fábrica de embutidos
Spanish term or phrase: cámara de estufaje
"Una vez se obtienen las tripas embutidas, éstas son colgadas en palets y colocadas en la Cámara de Estufaje, donde permanecen aproximadamente 30 días a una Tª de 5-15ºC y una HR de 80-85%."
Lo que me confunde es la idea de "estufaje" cuando la temperatura es menor que la de la bodega donde se acaba el proceso...
jimdaniell
Spain
curing chamber
Explanation:
I think this is it. Goolge searches return this, for example: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4786512.html (search for "curing chamber" on page).
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ripening roomBubo Coromandus
3curing chamber
Expialidocious


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curing chamber


Explanation:
I think this is it. Goolge searches return this, for example: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4786512.html (search for "curing chamber" on page).

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ripening room


Explanation:
refrigeration systems are indeed installed in these: please see
http://www.thecoldstandard.com/products/overview.asp?pid=28

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 11:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this dictionary definition of "ripening", where it mentions "under refrigeration":

ripen
Main Entry: rip·en
Pronunciation: \ˈrī-pən, ˈrī-pəm\
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): rip·ened; rip·en·ing \ˈrī-pə-niŋ, ˈrīp-niŋ\
Date: 1561
intransitive verb
: to grow or become ripe
transitive verb
1: to make ripe
2 a: to bring to completeness or perfection b: to age or cure (cheese) to develop characteristic flavor, odor, body, texture, and color c: to improve flavor and tenderness of (beef or game) by ***aging under refrigeration***
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ripening

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias ángel, que tengas un muy buen día :-) Deborah