KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

cartucheras

English translation: case


09:04 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / producción de embutidos
Spanish term or phrase: cartucheras
Los manipuladores deberán limpiar y desinfectar con agua a 82ºC todo el material pequeño ( cuchillos, tijeras, punzones, chairas, cartucheras, etc) que se emplee en la labores de despiece, faena, deshuesado, etc.
jimdaniell
Spain
English translation:case
Explanation:


See http://www.chefdepot.net/mundialhuntset.htm

Product # CD1066-8BK-MESSERBUTCHERSET
Retail $203.00 and up
Sale Price $129.95

This is the new Messermeister Butcher Knife Set! The knives are all made in Solingen, Germany! Lifetime Warranty. The set features a 8 in. Chef knife, 4 in. paring knife, 5 in. Skinning knife, 6 in. Boning Knife, 7 in. Fillet knife, 8 in. Poultry/Fish Shears, 10 in. Sharpening Steel and a durable canvas ***case with velcro closures (it holds a lot more)!

See www.cookingoutback.com/cat-Hunting.html

This nine-piece cook set will make all of your friends red with envy. It is compact and easy to carry with its soft sided zippered ****case. It features an all stainless steel butcher knife, large fillet knife, small fillet knife, wood or bone saw, fork, spoon, spatula, and two versatile rubber exchangeable handles. This high quality set makes any indoor or outdoor cooking event a breeze.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the closest - went for rack in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casexxxLia Fail
4pouchestristar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouches


Explanation:
:o)

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case


Explanation:


See http://www.chefdepot.net/mundialhuntset.htm

Product # CD1066-8BK-MESSERBUTCHERSET
Retail $203.00 and up
Sale Price $129.95

This is the new Messermeister Butcher Knife Set! The knives are all made in Solingen, Germany! Lifetime Warranty. The set features a 8 in. Chef knife, 4 in. paring knife, 5 in. Skinning knife, 6 in. Boning Knife, 7 in. Fillet knife, 8 in. Poultry/Fish Shears, 10 in. Sharpening Steel and a durable canvas ***case with velcro closures (it holds a lot more)!

See www.cookingoutback.com/cat-Hunting.html

This nine-piece cook set will make all of your friends red with envy. It is compact and easy to carry with its soft sided zippered ****case. It features an all stainless steel butcher knife, large fillet knife, small fillet knife, wood or bone saw, fork, spoon, spatula, and two versatile rubber exchangeable handles. This high quality set makes any indoor or outdoor cooking event a breeze.


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the closest - went for rack in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Or tri-star's wrap or this roll: http://www.cooks-knives.co.uk/acatalog/Henckels_Knife_Roll.h...
15 mins