ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

temperatura ambiente

English translation: room temperature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:temperatura ambiente
English translation:room temperature
Entered by: aivars

18:13 Jul 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
Spanish term or phrase: temperatura ambiente
Not necessary... =)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
room temperature
Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 18:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

content.honeywell.com/uk/homes/ Technical/DT200/DT200Inst.pdf
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6room temperature
aivars
4 +4ambient (air) temperature
Florence B
5ambient temperature
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
room temperature


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 18:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

content.honeywell.com/uk/homes/ Technical/DT200/DT200Inst.pdf

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
0 min

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: precisely!
6 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins

agree  Marcela García
19 mins

agree  KGerman: most applicable to food industry
23 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ambient (air) temperature


Explanation:
ambient temperature
ambient air temperature
température ambiante
temperatura ambiente

DEF – The temperature of the air surrounding a given object. Source
OBS – ambient temperature: term standardized by ISO. Source
DEF – Température de l'air entourant un objet donné.

OBS – température ambiante : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.

DEF – Temperatura del aire que rodea a un objeto dado.


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
6 mins
  -> ¡ gracias a todos !

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambient temperature


Explanation:
Diccionario técnico Routledge.

ambient temperature n
GAS, HEAT, METALL, METR, PHYS, THERMO temperatura ambiente f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 18:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según Collazo puede ser cualquiera de las dos: ambient temperature, room temperature.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4