KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

ELABORADO HIGIENICAMENTE

English translation: hygienically prepared/made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ELABORADO HIGIENICAMENTE
English translation:hygienically prepared/made
Entered by: Terry Burgess

05:13 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: ELABORADO HIGIENICAMENTE
Descripción de un pan
mamaly
Mexico
hygienically/healthily made/baked/prepared
Explanation:
Espero ayude, paisa:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10hygienically/healthily made/baked/prepared
Terry Burgess
4 +2hygienic production
David Russi
4sanitary manufactured
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
hygienically/healthily made/baked/prepared


Explanation:
Espero ayude, paisa:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: hygienically prepared
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Deb! I owe Darío an email so I'd better get my act together. Luv to U both...& yours:-))

agree  Translations123
26 mins
  -> Thank you, T123:-)

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thank you again, kind lady!:-)

agree  David Brown: ---hygienically prepared
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David:-)

agree  Victoria Burns: 'hygienically prepared'//Thanks for asking, Terry. We had no damage at all here, just a few nights' sleep lost, but I understand some parts of South Wales have been trashed!// I hear it was pretty bad over in Ireland, too!
2 hrs
  -> Very glad to hear you and yours are well and OK!! I haven't had time to watch the tele but I'll be calling a cousin in Dublin a little later. Take care:-)

agree  dekken: the best - hygenically prepared
3 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly again, Dekken:-)

agree  Sandra Holt: Yes agree with "hygienically prepared".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra:-)

agree  Ximena Correa: Absolutely
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, absolutely Ximena:-)

agree  Enrique Huber
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry:-)

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> Un titipuchal de gracias, AVRVM:-))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hygienic production


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
14 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary manufactured


Explanation:
when you prepare food you prepare it in sanitary condition, in a sanitary environment, - this is how I used to be in compliance with the health department.


    Reference: http://www.jetro.go.jp/en/market/regulations/pdf/food2004nov...
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4