KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

canonigos

English translation: lamb's lettuce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canonigos
English translation:lamb's lettuce
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

14:01 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: canonigos
in a food recipe
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
lamb's lettuce
Explanation:
Se llaman "mâches" en francés y Harrap's los define como "lamb's lettuce".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lamb's lettuce
Parrot
4 +1canonigo
luskie
5a kind of lettuce or green veg
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4a herbSheilann


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a kind of lettuce or green veg


Explanation:
I'm investigating the equivalent in English.


Para ser moderno hay que aprovisionarse de hojas verdes de sabores definidos: rúcula, dernier cri en New York, de sabor intenso, algo metálico y picantón, que los inmigrantes italianos cultivaron desde siempre en el país, mucho antes que estuviera de moda; lechuga de manteca, de hojas claras y carnosas, la sutil máche, que llaman CANÓNIGO en España, espinaca para usarla cruda, radicheta joven y tierna, endibias, berro y radicchio, esa especie de endibia de intenso color rojo y un sabor ligeramente amargo.


    Reference: http://www.planetanorte.com.ar/hogar/notas/cocina-8.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canonigo


Explanation:
the fourth link explains wht it is:

March 2002 Schedule of Classes- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Fish Cake with Cucumber Salad ... his recipes for delicious food ... Queen Elizabeth Cake and
Canonigo ... and dessert soufflés from recipe ... Recipes include all ingredients ...
www.cafeysabel.com/CACSclassesMar2002.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Restaurants in Madrid On Line, English- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... bacon salad Ensalada de cangrejos con canónigos. / crab salad with canonigo ... restaurants,
traditional meals and fast food ... to fill your stomach, with foods ...
www.madrid-on-line.com/eng/oci/restaura_busca.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

A name with ... - Apr. 18, 2002- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Salad and steamed siomai; and Japanese Crab Salad ... on catering, she immediately spoke
her thanks with food ... cochinillo asado and desserts like leche flan, canonigo ...
www.inq7.net/lif/2002/apr/18/text/lif_3-1-p.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

A sumptuous repast ... - Jun. 27, 2002- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... one's craving for "authentic and soulful Spanish food ... classic Miguel's concoction
of the classic Caesar salad is ... By the time the canonigo (soft meringue with ...
www.inq7.net/lif/2002/jun/27/text/lif_3-1-p.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

100% Tequila- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... The food is good and you are always surrounded by 'the right people.' The same can
be said about La Meridiana whose baby eel salad with 'canonigos', 'rugulas ...
www.100tequila.com.mx/3emarbella.htm - 39k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 14:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FILIPINO FOOD Glossary- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... canonigo, (Spanish) a dessert of meringue with an egg-butter sauce. carajay, a ... pansit-pansitan,
peperomia pellucida, a scculent herb, the leaves of which have ...
www.seasite.niu.edu/Tagalog/filipino_food_glossary.htm

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a herb


Explanation:
It's a herb that very much resembles watercress and is used in green salads. It's become poplar in recent years.
It's full name in Spanish is Hierba de los Canónigos

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lamb's lettuce


Explanation:
Se llaman "mâches" en francés y Harrap's los define como "lamb's lettuce".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, or corn salad:)
11 mins
  -> Hey, I didn't know that! I use them as a substitute for watercress.

agree  Nikki Graham: Both (lamb's lettuce and corn salad) are in Oxford
38 mins