KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

El Pargo

English translation: (The) Snapper


16:54 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / name of restaurant
Spanish term or phrase: El Pargo
translate into English the name of a Mexican restaurant called "El Pargo"
Penny Coleman
English translation:(The) Snapper
Explanation:
But if it's for a menu, I would leave as is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-31 17:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(if you need some sources)

Species of Fish Found off Loreto; Dorado
Pargo (snapper) are extremely fun to catch. They can grow to upwards of sixty pounds and ... Pargo are fished the same way as Cabrilla, and they take bait, ...
www.bajabigfish.com/pargo.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Barred Pargo Photos and Fish Species Information
Barred Pargo, Barred Snapper, Hoplopagrus guentheri, fish identification photos and description.
www.mexfish.com/fish/bdparg/bdparg.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

E. David Curiel
United States
Grading comment
I liked the fact that responder added menu suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Red Snapper
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5(The) SnapperE. David Curiel
5The Snapper
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Snapper


Explanation:
Species of Fish Found off Loreto; Dorado- [ Traduzca esta página ]Pargo (snapper) are extremely fun to catch. They can grow to upwards of sixty pounds and they inhabit the same reefy structure as Cabrilla. ...
www.bajabigfish.com/pargo.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Snapper Family- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Mexican Barred Pargo is also considered to be a snapper but is from the genus Hoplopargrus. (In Mexican waters, Dr. Ross Robertson, ...
www.mexfish.com/fish/snappers/snappers.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Reglamentos Para la Pesca Recreativa en Aguas SaladasFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Especies incluyen: Pargos Bahamense (blackfin snapper),. Pargos (snappers) v o ... Pargo Reyna (queen snapper), Pargo de Alto (silk snapper) y ...
myfwc.com/marine/Regulations/RegT_spanish.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(The) Snapper


Explanation:
But if it's for a menu, I would leave as is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-31 17:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(if you need some sources)

Species of Fish Found off Loreto; Dorado
Pargo (snapper) are extremely fun to catch. They can grow to upwards of sixty pounds and ... Pargo are fished the same way as Cabrilla, and they take bait, ...
www.bajabigfish.com/pargo.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Barred Pargo Photos and Fish Species Information
Barred Pargo, Barred Snapper, Hoplopagrus guentheri, fish identification photos and description.
www.mexfish.com/fish/bdparg/bdparg.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I liked the fact that responder added menu suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciated your adding menu suggestion.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Red Snapper


Explanation:
This is the English word I have always heard for Pargo in my hometown (Guaymas):

Red Snapper
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
On mainland Mexico, it is found from Guaymas south to Guatemala. Although the Red Snapper grows to about three feet in length, it is more common between 18 ...
www.mexfish.com/fish/rsnp/rsnp.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_snapper_(fish)



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Margaret!

agree  Janine Libbey
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Viva!

agree  Sylvia Valls
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sylvia!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank your, Christian!