KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

mermelada integral

English translation: whole fruit jam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mermelada integral
English translation:whole fruit jam
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:10 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food glorious food!
Spanish term or phrase: mermelada integral
The sentence goes:

Postre, requesón miraflores bañado de mermelada integral

I can't find any references for this, but am wondering if it means jam with all the bits in it (if you understand what I mean). The main idea in my text is that this is a "healthy" jam, as the menu is for someone who's ill.

Any ideas gratefully received. Thanks.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
whole fruit jam
Explanation:
Since "pan integral" is whole grain....

Whole fruit jam spreads. These are seen with greater frequency at the grocery store and are delicious. At approximately 30 calories/tablespoon they have one-third the calories of peanut butter and offer great taste. If used with stone-ground whole wheat bread, they make a great snack, which causes less elevation in blood sugar and insulin levels. http://www.drdiet.com/Articles/246 Peanut Butter ch10.htm

The meal should have all components of nutrition: carbohydrates, protein, fat and water. A bowl of oatmeal with raisons and brown sugar, two pieces of whole wheat toast with whole fruit jam, a glass of 2% milk and piece of fruit will provide all you need to start your day off right. Try pancakes or waffles with whole fruit jam or a mashed banana instead of syrup.
http://www.inthezone.dreamhost.com/nutrition/nutrition3.html

Just an idea, anyway. :-)

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
First of all a BIG THANK YOU to everyone that has taken part in this question. I decided against homemade in the end becuase it might not be the case here, and I can't change the text that much. "whole fruit" sounds tasty to me and sort of healthy and fits in with my idea of "integral" in the first place, but there were lots and lots of good ideas here, I wish I could share out the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whole fruit jamxxxtazdog
4 +2fruit preservesDenabobina
5 +1additive-free jamSheilann
4 +2jam with fruit bits?
Parrot
5100% fruit spread or preserveJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1marmalade
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 -1organic marmaladeCecilia Pinto
4 -1shredded marmalade
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jam with fruit bits?


Explanation:
See how it's used:
Dossier de presse- [Traduzca esta página ]
Market leader for yogurt with fruit bits announces Panier de Yoplait
Crème de Yaourt. The richness of a fruit-packed recipe. The ...
www.yoplait.fr/yoplaitus/dossierpresse.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

premium- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Southern Apple Pie, Apple ice cream with apple and pie crust pieces. Spumoni, Pistachio,
chocolate, and rum flavored ice cream with fruit bits and rum sauce. ...
www.perrysicecream.com/premium.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

My Modified Version of "LEADBEATERS"- [Traduzca esta página ]
... acceptable 1/4 cup Wheat Germ 1/2 cup dry baby cereal.. Heinz or Gerber
(Mixed or Oatmeal) (I use rice with fruit bits) Blend well ...
www.angelfire.com/nb/sugarglider/leadbeat.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

BML Diet Plan (Original Mixing Method)- [Traduzca esta página ]
... into the blender 1/4 cup Wheat Germ 1/2 cup dry baby cereal.. Heinz
or Gerber (Mixed or Oatmeal) (I use rice with fruit bits) 2 2 1 ...
www.angelfire.com/nb/sugarglider/diet/bml1.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Bourbon's
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... acceptable. 1/4 cup Wheat Germ. 1/2 cup dry baby cereal. Heinz or
Gerber (Mixed or Oatmeal) I use rice with fruit bits. Blend well ...
www.knightsaflight.netfirms.com/BML.doc - Páginas similares

Phoon Huat & Co (Pte) Ltd- [Traduzca esta página ]
Retail Packing also available at our outlets. Code, Product, Packing.
Chrysanthenum Brand. 11583, Blueberry Juice with fruit bits, Jar x 2.5kg. ...
www.phoonhuat.com/bts1.htm - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

Daawat.Com.....Recipes...Western Dishes...Desserts...Heaven Scent ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... will stand upright. Place apples upright in greased 11 * 7 inch baking
dish. Fill centers with fruit bits or raisins. In a medium ...
www.daawat.com/recipes/western/heavensbapples.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Old Aussie Food Recipes-Looking for Recipes- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Being an American, I would describe them as a cross between an American
cookie and a biscuit, sweet with fruit bits in them. Quite yummy. ...
www.colourshop.com.au/recipies/findrecipe.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Snuff- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Like chunky soup, or Jell-O with fruit bits in it, there is always
something going on in the background so you won't get bored. ...
www.ucalgary.ca/UofC/students/VOX/Albums/snuff.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Heaven Scent Baked Apples- [Traduzca esta página ]
... will stand upright. Place apples upright in greased 11- x 7-inch baking
dish. Fill centers with fruit bits or raisins. 2. In medium ...
www.joycesfinecooking.com/Recipes/bakedapples.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares




Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps. Used to eat it. Extremely delicious.
1 hr

agree  GLSACM: but isn't jam with fruit bits also known as preserves in english?
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marmalade


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Food Industries
– Food Preservation and Canning
– Fruits and Vegetables (Processing)

Domaine(s)
– Industrie de l'alimentation
– Conservation des aliments et conserverie
– Fruits et légumes (Traitement)



marmalade Source CORRECT marmelade Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – a jamlike preserve made by boiling the pulp and usually the sliced up rinds, of oranges or other fruits with sugar. Source DEF – Préparation de fruits, laissés entiers ou coupés en morceaux, cuits avec du sucre. Source
OBS – Dans le commerce la dénomination «marmelade» s'applique seulement aux préparations à base d'agrumes (oranges, citrons). Source

1999-02-02


2. Domaine(s)
– Food Industries

Domaine(s)
– Industrie de l'alimentation



Marmalade Source CORRECT marmelade Source CORRECT
OBS – The English term marmalade is almost always abusively rendered by marmelade in French, even when referring to jam. The English definitions of marmalade are as follows: a soft clear translucent jelly holding in suspension pieces or slices of fruit and fruit rind. A jamlike preserve made by boiling the pulp, and usually the sliced-up rinds of oranges or some other fruits with sugar. The French Robert dictionary clearly defines "confiture" as a preparation of whole fruit cooked with sugar, whereas "marmelade" is made of fruit pulp. Broadly speaking, jams include marmalades and jellies. Translator's note: The same distinction applies in English between jam (a whole fruit preserve) and marmalade (a preserve of pulp and rinds, as defined above). Source OBS – Le terme anglais "marmalade" est presque toujours abusivement rendu par "marmelade" en français, même lorsqu'il s'agit de confiture. (...) Le Robert dit bien que la confiture est une préparation à base de fruits entiers cuits avec du sucre alors que la marmelade est faite de fruits écrasés. De plus, au sens large, la confiture inclut les marmelades et les gelées. Source
1983-03-08


3. Domaine(s)
– Food Preservation and Canning
– Fruits and Vegetables (Processing)
– Culinary Techniques

Domaine(s)
– Conservation des aliments et conserverie
– Fruits et légumes (Traitement)
– Techniques culinaires



marmalade Source CORRECT confiture Source CORRECT
DEF – a soft clear translucent jelly holding in suspension pieces of fruit and fruit rind. Source DEF – Fruits coupés en entiers qu'on a fait cuire dans du sucre pour les conserver. Source
OBS – au sens large, inclut les marmelades et gelées. Source

OBS – Le terme anglais "marmalade" est trop souvent rendu par marmelade. Le Grand Larousse encyclopédique précise: les confitures se distinguent de la marmelade, qui est une purée, de la gelée qui est le jus de fruit coagulé, et de la compote, qui est faite de fruits peu cuits et peu sucrés. Source

1978-11-08





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 11:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using a qualifier: Wholesome marmelade !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps. Wholesome marmelade
1 hr

agree  Russell Gillis: Wholesome is a great suggestion here. Marmalade by its very nature is more healthy than regular jam, since it does have actual slices of the orange peel mixed in.
2 hrs

disagree  GoodWords: False Friend Alert: mermelada (SP) = jam (EN) // marmelada (EN) = mermelada de cítricos (SP)
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whole fruit jam


Explanation:
Since "pan integral" is whole grain....

Whole fruit jam spreads. These are seen with greater frequency at the grocery store and are delicious. At approximately 30 calories/tablespoon they have one-third the calories of peanut butter and offer great taste. If used with stone-ground whole wheat bread, they make a great snack, which causes less elevation in blood sugar and insulin levels. http://www.drdiet.com/Articles/246 Peanut Butter ch10.htm

The meal should have all components of nutrition: carbohydrates, protein, fat and water. A bowl of oatmeal with raisons and brown sugar, two pieces of whole wheat toast with whole fruit jam, a glass of 2% milk and piece of fruit will provide all you need to start your day off right. Try pancakes or waffles with whole fruit jam or a mashed banana instead of syrup.
http://www.inthezone.dreamhost.com/nutrition/nutrition3.html

Just an idea, anyway. :-)




    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
First of all a BIG THANK YOU to everyone that has taken part in this question. I decided against homemade in the end becuase it might not be the case here, and I can't change the text that much. "whole fruit" sounds tasty to me and sort of healthy and fits in with my idea of "integral" in the first place, but there were lots and lots of good ideas here, I wish I could share out the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Maybe.
50 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: Sounds tastier than 'additive-free' jam!
1 day10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
organic marmalade


Explanation:
organic marmalade

Cecilia Pinto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: False Friend Alert: mermelada (SP) = jam (EN) // marmelada (EN) = mermelada de cítricos (SP)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shredded marmalade


Explanation:
En Inglaterra eso se le llama a la mermelada (de naranja o limón) con trocitos de fruta o piel.

Ahora, si mermelada integral quiere decir eso o no, eso ya es otra cosa...


    food experience
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: False Friend Alert: mermelada (SP) = jam (EN) // marmelada (EN) = mermelada de cítricos (SP)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruit preserves


Explanation:
This is another common name for it.

Denabobina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Marmelades are a subset of preserves, so I think this is the best choice.
11 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: After reading Goodwords' note of caution, I think this is the best option, although I do like the word "wholesome" suggested by lise above.
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100% fruit spread or preserve


Explanation:
For example, sometimes one fruit is used as the sweetner but the taste is of another fruit.
For me, jam is usually boiled down fruit with sugar added. A jam has sugar by definition.
A preserve means it's boiled down somewhat but the bits are left in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 19:57:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

100% spreadable fruit

Polaner-brand name product like the one you describe

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additive-free jam


Explanation:
or home-made jam. Like my grandmother used to make. Just fruit (usually raspberries or strawberries), the same weight in sugar and perhaps some lemon juice to act as pectin. It certainly didn't have any of the chemicals today's supermarket jam has.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen you note, I\'d leave it as home-made jam inasmuch as doctors usualy tell the caregiver (roughly) how the invalid\'s food is to be prepared. My mother (86) has diabetes type II (apart from Alzheimer) and cannot take certain sweeteners such as sorbitol. If you\'re talking about invalids, then the sugar coud be substituted (at home) by other glucose-free sweeteners (honey or, in certain cases, fructose).

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
20 hrs