KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

"Empleamos un zumo de oliva 100% pero suave, para que la patata no pierda su sab

English translation: We use a pure but smooth olive oil so that the potatoes do not lose their flavour


22:56 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / one line about olive oil
Spanish term or phrase: "Empleamos un zumo de oliva 100% pero suave, para que la patata no pierda su sab
My question is about suave here. Are they saying that they use just a dash of olive oil or are they saying that they use a mild flavored olive oil?

In Costa Rica they say "suave" when they mean "Hey, take it easy."
Reed James
Chile
English translation:We use a pure but smooth olive oil so that the potatoes do not lose their flavour
Explanation:
One option :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-07 23:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pure but mild, but I like smooth better. I didn't know that piece of slang. I love this website! :)
By the way I know it's potato singular in the original, but wouldn't it probably be plural in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 01:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even 'light'.
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7We use a pure but smooth olive oil so that the potatoes do not lose their flavour
Kate Major
4we use a 100 % extra light olive oil...
Gracie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We use a pure but smooth olive oil so that the potatoes do not lose their flavour


Explanation:
One option :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-07 23:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pure but mild, but I like smooth better. I didn't know that piece of slang. I love this website! :)
By the way I know it's potato singular in the original, but wouldn't it probably be plural in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 01:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even 'light'.

Kate Major
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias Patricia! :)

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: I like "mild".
6 mins
  -> Oh, Ok! You might be right there... ;)

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert! :)

agree  Elin Davies: but prefer mild too...!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Elin. Majority will rule- looks like mild's a winner! :)

agree  Patrice: another vote for mild
2 hrs
  -> OK there we are then! 'Mild'... Or even light? Thanks Patrice. :)

agree  Rachel Fell: mild, I'd think - without a pronounced flavour or tang or whatever
11 hrs

agree  Ramon UK: my vote for mild, if Scott Alexander had put it as another option to begin with he would have got a lot of votes! hehe
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we use a 100 % extra light olive oil...


Explanation:
There 3 different types of olive oil: extra-light olive oil(meaning the taste is not very strong not thta is low fat) pureolive oil and extra virgin olive oil
Fat Content of Extra-Light Olive Oil - Fat Calories in Extra-Light ...
Some believe extra-light olive oil must be low fat or lower in calories than regular olive oil, but this is not the case. Why, then, is this olive oil ...
lowfatcooking.about.com/od/faqs/f/lightoliveoil.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Gracie
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish