KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

consumo preferente

English translation: best before date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumo preferente
English translation:best before date
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:44 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / procedure list
Spanish term or phrase: consumo preferente
(16) si es producto con fecha de **Consumo Preferente**.

(17): si es producto con fecha de Caducidad

does this mean 'best seller' or 'frequent seller'?
Lydia De Jorge
United States
best before date
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Eternamente agradecida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6best before date
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1best consumed by date
Claudia Pesce
4best by
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
best before date


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Eternamente agradecida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russell: Yes "best before" for foods. Drugs use "expiry date"
2 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  Noni Gilbert: Completely in agreement - just added an explanation below.
3 mins
  -> Gracias aceavila

agree  María T. Vargas
4 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Elin Davies
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Elin

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  E. David Curiel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias David

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best by


Explanation:
Some products must have a "Use/consume by", whereas others can have a less dictatorial recommendation. I suppose milk would ahve to have use by, whereas wine could carry a best by - after which date it might be past its best, but still drinkable.

Just spotted Marga above, who posted as I pressed the answer button - we're virtually the same, but I hope the explanation clarifies!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best consumed by date


Explanation:
References:

Grants - Department of Sociology - Michigan State University- [ Traduzca esta página ]"A Risk-Based Approach to Determine Best Consumed by Dates to Control Exposure to Listeria Monocytogenes in Delicatessen" ...
sociology.msu.edu/grants.htm

A "best consumed by date" is different from "expiration date".
Suerte, Lydia :D


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-21 18:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mühlen Kölsch - Brauerei zur Malzmühle Schwartz KG - Beer Advocate- [ Traduzca esta página ]At 4.8%abv., the label seems to suggest it was bottled on 15/05/06 and best consumed by 15/08/06, hence non-filtration and non-pasteurisation! ...
beeradvocate.com/beer/profile/7631/13933

Beaujolais Nouveau @ ClickTheCity.com Metro- [ Traduzca esta página ]Beaujolais Nouveau is meant to be drunk young and best consumed by the following May after its release. Please click on the links to Le Club FCC and Spiral ...
guides.clickthecity.com/metro/?p=1384 - 36k

The difference is you should not consume a product after the expiration date, and the "Best consumed by date" tells you it won´t taste as good afterwards.

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth :D