KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Concentración por calor

English translation: concentración por acción del calor/concentration by the action of heat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Concentración por calor
English translation:concentración por acción del calor/concentration by the action of heat
Entered by: liz askew

14:59 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: Concentración por calor
Concentración por calor
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
concentración por acción del calor/concentration by the action of heat
Explanation:
Strange, I am unable to find "concentración por calor" in this context on any Spanish language site, just "concentración por acción del calor" or "concentración por evaporación"...hmm

PROCESOS DE CONSERVACIÓN DE ALIMENTOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Acción del calor sobre los constituyentes de los alimentos. Acción sobre el agua ... Enfriamiento por vacío. 3. Conservación en refrigeración. Temperatura. ...
www.amvediciones.com/pca.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-27 15:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSU FST Course 401 - Glossary
The food industry has evolved its own terminology, which will not be ... Saponification: chemical hydrolysis of glycerides by the action of heat and sodium ...
class.fst.ohio-state.edu/fst401/glossary.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-27 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

under the action of heat, possibly

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:LFCBMFbVUJ0J:www.patent...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concentration by evaporation / reduction
Juan González Pérez
4Thicken/Concentrate by heating
Remy Arce
4thermal concentration
Laureana Pavon
2 +1concentración por acción del calor/concentration by the action of heatliz askew
3heat concentration
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thicken/Concentrate by heating


Explanation:
As per context, a recipe instruction

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentración por acción del calor/concentration by the action of heat


Explanation:
Strange, I am unable to find "concentración por calor" in this context on any Spanish language site, just "concentración por acción del calor" or "concentración por evaporación"...hmm

PROCESOS DE CONSERVACIÓN DE ALIMENTOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Acción del calor sobre los constituyentes de los alimentos. Acción sobre el agua ... Enfriamiento por vacío. 3. Conservación en refrigeración. Temperatura. ...
www.amvediciones.com/pca.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-27 15:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSU FST Course 401 - Glossary
The food industry has evolved its own terminology, which will not be ... Saponification: chemical hydrolysis of glycerides by the action of heat and sodium ...
class.fst.ohio-state.edu/fst401/glossary.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-27 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

under the action of heat, possibly

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:LFCBMFbVUJ0J:www.patent...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal concentration


Explanation:
Una opción más técnica.
Suerte :-D

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat concentration


Explanation:
Seems to fit.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Maple syrup is a 100% natural food, processed by heat concentration of pure maple sap.

    Reference: http://www.nutricoach.net/sweeteners.html
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentration by evaporation / reduction


Explanation:
Parece que se refiere a evaporar parte del líquido (agua, vino) que contiene el guiso/plato que se esté haciendo. En España también se dice "reducción" cuando tienes una salsa o un almíbar y dejas que vaya evaporando el líquido para que quede más concentrada. Espero te sea de ayuda.

Saludos,
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4