KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Escamocheo.-

English translation: scraping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escamocheo
English translation:scraping
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

01:53 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food safety
Spanish term or phrase: Escamocheo.-
From a Mexican procedural manual on food safety

Acción de eliminar todos los residuos alimenticios de los platos

I can't find an English equivalent
wendy griswold
scraping the plates
Explanation:
Just an idea, but we "scrape the plates" before putting them in the dishwasher...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scraping the plates
Taylor Kirk
4scrubbing (the plates)slothm
4scouring
Rosina Peixoto
4wiping off
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scraping the plates


Explanation:
Just an idea, but we "scrape the plates" before putting them in the dishwasher...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Just "scraping". "Se deben eliminar todos los residuos alimenticios, escamocheo, de los platos, cubiertos, utensilios y recipientes antes de iniciar el lavado." http://www.las-buenas-mesas.com/salubridad.html / http://tinyurl.com/6m9qf2
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "scraping" is appropriate for "platos" (plates), while scouring would be appropriate for pans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scouring


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-29 02:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clean, polish, or wash by scrubbing vigorously: scour a dirty oven.
b. To remove by scrubbing: scour grease from a pan.
2. To remove dirt or grease from (cloth or fibers) by means of a detergent.
3. To clean (wheat) before the milling process.
4. To clear (an area) by freeing of weeds or other vegetation.
5. To clear (a channel or pipe) by flushing.
v.intr.
1. To scrub something in order to clean or polish it.
2. To have diarrhea. Used of livestock.
n.
1. A scouring action or effect.
2. A place that has been scoured, as by flushing with water.
3. A cleansing agent for wool.
4. scours (used with a sing. or pl. verb) Diarrhea in livestock.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
53 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

disagree  PB Trans: Escamocheo is the process of removing food residue before washing. Scouring implies a proper cleaning by scrubbing and disinfecting.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiping off


Explanation:
I would use the verb "wipe food off the plates before..."
To scrape or scrape off is a more forceful action, for stains, for instance.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrubbing (the plates)


Explanation:
http://www.tjdawe.com/works/dishpig/index.php
... detailing the glory and triumph of scrubbing plates and cups and cutlery
http://www.yale.edu/sustainability/takeAction.htm
turn off the water while scrubbing plates and on while rinsing. ... http://www.adn.com/play/dining/features/story/160684.html
... when he quickly climbed the ladder from scrubbing plates to lead cook at a ... http://britches11596.livejournal.com/
Broken dishwasher: I spend most of my day scrubbing plateshttp://www.quizilla.com/users/xXFallenXAngelsXx/quizzes/| I ...
offered to help and found myself scrubbing plates and bowls while Ichiri ... http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa5286/is_200505/ai_n2...
one's culinary career scrubbing plates also prevails in that country. ... http://www.google.es/search?as_q=food &hl=es&num=100&btnG=Bu...
Still doesn't mean I enjoy sticking my hands in hot water with food particles floating around and scrubbing plates and then pretending like that makes it ...
http://blog.360.yahoo.com/blog-4r.0pTY5fqedpBqcciXC2cKuZ..s0...
Scrubbing plates


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4