KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Lomo de buey con pistachos

English translation: Beef tenderloin with pistachios (or pistachio nuts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lomo de buey con pistachos
English translation:Beef tenderloin with pistachios (or pistachio nuts)
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:19 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Spanish Restaurant-Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Lomo de buey con pistachos
Context (For Spain)
Specialties:

Lomo de buey con pistachos, envoltini de rabo y hexágono de ternera
Robert Copeland
United States
Beef tenderloin with pistachios (or pistachio nuts)
Explanation:
Numerous references online
Seen it that way in restaurants...
Sounds delicious!
Selected response from:

Marina Nogales
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I prefer Beef Tenderloin even though Ox Loin is probably more exact....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Beef tenderloin with pistachios (or pistachio nuts)
Marina Nogales
3Ox Loin with PistachiosE. David Curiel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beef tenderloin with pistachios (or pistachio nuts)


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
Numerous references online
Seen it that way in restaurants...
Sounds delicious!


    Reference: http://www.culinaryarts.com/Recipes/recipefiles/beef2.html
Marina Nogales
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I prefer Beef Tenderloin even though Ox Loin is probably more exact....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
57 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rosina Peixoto
10 hrs
  -> gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ox Loin with Pistachios


Explanation:
If you want to be more exact. This is not nearly as common as beef tenderloin, but then again, neither is lomo de buey...

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8