KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

envoltini de rabo y hexágono de ternera

English translation: oxtail envoltini and hexagon of beef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envoltini de rabo y hexágono de ternera
English translation:oxtail envoltini and hexagon of beef
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:20 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Spanish Restaurant-Spain
Spanish term or phrase: envoltini de rabo y hexágono de ternera
Context (For Spain)
Specialties:

Lomo de buey con pistachos, envoltini de rabo y hexágono de ternera
Robert Copeland
United States
oxtail envoltini and hexagon of beef
Explanation:
Ah, found you - must have been going blind yesterday evening!

http://www.thecaesar.co.uk/page.php?id=838 has envoltini on its menu (albeit Spanish chef) and I've seen the term used in a number of other menus. Seems to be anything from a spring roll kind of object to anything stuffed/rolled up together - as the name suggests.

Not surprised to find no trace of this geometric meat.... so have just tried to express it elegantly. But I am beset by doubts. Is this one dish or two. If it's only one, heaven help us, then *oxtail and hexagon of beef envoltini*.

Or maybe hexagon is a new-fangled cut, not the way the meat is present on the plate....
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oxtail envoltini and hexagon of beef
Noni Gilbert
3Ox Tail Rolls and ??beef hexagons??E. David Curiel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ox Tail Rolls and ??beef hexagons??


Explanation:
Fairly sure of the ox tail rolls, but couldn't begin to say what un hexágono de ternera is, besides a funky house recipe...

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oxtail envoltini and hexagon of beef


Explanation:
Ah, found you - must have been going blind yesterday evening!

http://www.thecaesar.co.uk/page.php?id=838 has envoltini on its menu (albeit Spanish chef) and I've seen the term used in a number of other menus. Seems to be anything from a spring roll kind of object to anything stuffed/rolled up together - as the name suggests.

Not surprised to find no trace of this geometric meat.... so have just tried to express it elegantly. But I am beset by doubts. Is this one dish or two. If it's only one, heaven help us, then *oxtail and hexagon of beef envoltini*.

Or maybe hexagon is a new-fangled cut, not the way the meat is present on the plate....

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help!!!!