KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

guias de restauracion

English translation: restaurant guides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guias de restauracion
English translation:restaurant guides
Entered by: Robert Copeland

18:06 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Spanish Restaurants
Spanish term or phrase: guias de restauracion
EL RESTAURANTE TAPIES, ESTA RECONOCIDO POR LAS MAS PRESTIGIOSAS GUIAS DE RESTAURACION. SUS AMPLIOS VENTANALES OFRECEN UNAS MAGNIFICAS VISTAS DEL PARQUE NATURAL DEL CADI-MOIXERO
Robert Copeland
United States
restaurant guides
Explanation:
seems to me to be a typo... unless the rest of the context indicates otherwise...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
By popular demand!!! Thanks to everyone for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9restaurant guides
Marian Greenfield
5 +1food guidesBubo Coromandus
3restaurant guides
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
restaurant guides


Explanation:
seems to me to be a typo... unless the rest of the context indicates otherwise...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
By popular demand!!! Thanks to everyone for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Don't see the typo but agree anyway!
1 min
  -> yes, you're right... guess that it's basically "dining out"....

agree  Victoria Burns:
14 mins

agree  E. David Curiel
32 mins

agree  bcsantos
44 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Ana Cizmich
1 hr

agree  Lisa McCarthy
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs

agree  cheryl bermudez: there's no typo
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restaurant guides


Explanation:
The Spanish is a little snootier, but this should cover it. I had thought of "eating out" but that's more informal when what we need is sth a spot more formal.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food guides


Explanation:
"restauración" covers the food service in both restaurants and hotels; a blanket term for this in English would be "food guides". The most famous is the Michelin Guide, as described here:

Of course there are many ***food guides***: Zagat, the Good Food guides, and the excellent Evening Standard are only a few of them. For me, Time Out provides the most comprehensive and accurate advice on where to eat in London. But at the end of the day, Michelin, with its tiny print, arcane recommendation system, and intense secrecy, remains the Bible for those who take their food seriously.
http://www.dawn.com/weekly/mazdak/20080123.htm

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, you've made me think of the Good Food Guide too.
1 hr
  -> thanks Noni, "good food guide" would be the best description but the name's already taken by a guide! Hugs to all the family :-) Deb