KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

se adaptó una finca de tres plantas

English translation: they converted a three-storey property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se adaptó una finca de tres plantas
English translation:they converted a three-storey property
Entered by: Robert Copeland

11:45 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Spanish Restaurant-Spain
Spanish term or phrase: se adaptó una finca de tres plantas
CONTEXT:
ALTERNATIVA MODERNA AL RESTAURANTE TRADICIONAL. SE ADAPTO UNA FINCA DE TRES PLANTAS DEL EXAMPLE DE BARCELONA, ACRISTALANDO SUS TEJADOS PARA CUBRIR TODAS LAS TERRAZAS QUE SE CONVERTIRIAN EN COMEDORES.
COCINA MEDITERRANEA. PLATOS TRADICIONALES CON PRODUCTOS DE TEMPORADA.
Robert Copeland
United States
they converted a three-storey property
Explanation:
"converted" is what we use for "adapting" and modernising buildings (UK).

And, according to the trusty Collins, "finca" can simply refer to "a property" (which I hadn't realised!)
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4they converted a three-storey property
Carol Gullidge
5 +2a three story building was convertedtrans4u
3 +2a 3 floor manor / mansion was customised ( customized AE )Robert Feuerlein
4It's an adapted country house with three floorsBubo Coromandus
4a three floor building was adapted..
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a three floor building was adapted..


Language variant: a three floored building was made suitable

Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a 3 floor manor / mansion was customised ( customized AE )


Language variant: a 3 floor manor / mansion was adjusted / made suitable

Explanation:
one option...

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: I'm very familiar with those buildings and "manor" or "mansion" is better.
8 mins
  -> Gracias María.

agree  Florcy
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Florcy.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a three story building was converted


Explanation:
Modeling a three-story building frame
This tutorial session will not introduce any new tools.
Instead, you will use some of the tools you have already
learned to produce the model of the structural frame
for a three-story building shown.
ftp://ftp.formz.com/pub/formz/PDF_files/50_Tutorial/35_Model...


Turn to Vercon Construction Management to construct your next two or three story building.
http://www.verconcm.com/two_three_story_building.htm

Originally built in 1917, this three-story brick loft building was converted to residential use in 1996. It features oversized windows, high ceilings, exposed ductwork, hardwood and concrete floors and interior brick walls. During the Centennial Olympic Games, it served as the home to Time magazine, Sprint and international guests. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the building originally warehoused lighting and small appliances for General Electric. Developer Skelton Development has converted or completed five condominium projects in the historic Castleberry Hill and nearby Fairlie Poplar neighborhoods, including current developments 90 Fairlie and Deere Lofts.
http://www.atlantas-lofts.com/lofts/138-details.php




trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Enrique.

agree  Ana Cizmich
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they converted a three-storey property


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
"converted" is what we use for "adapting" and modernising buildings (UK).

And, according to the trusty Collins, "finca" can simply refer to "a property" (which I hadn't realised!)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elin Davies
44 mins
  -> thanks Elin!

agree  bcsantos: me too
2 hrs
  -> thanks bcsantos :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Property works very well.
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Noni!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sigh ... what a shame they don't have any Canaries-style fincas in Barcelona ... :-)
5 hrs
  -> Never mind: they do have them in the Canaries! Thanks Deborah :) Barcelona atones in other ways (Gaudi, great restaurants...) My daughter spent her Erasmus Year there when she wasn't gadding around all over Spain!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's an adapted country house with three floors


Explanation:
Here are examples of what the restaurant would look like in Canaries:

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q=restaurante finca Can...

The top floor is possibly a flat roof as this is the normal style of country house here.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24