KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acristolando sus tejados para cubrir todas las terrazas

English translation: glazing the ceilings to cover the terraces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acristolando sus tejados para cubrir todas las terrazas
English translation:glazing the ceilings to cover the terraces
Entered by: Vladimir Martinez

11:46 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Spanish Restaurant-Spain
Spanish term or phrase: acristolando sus tejados para cubrir todas las terrazas
ALTERNATIVA MODERNA AL RESTAURANTE TRADICIONAL. SE ADAPTO UNA FINCA DE TRES PLANTAS DEL EXAMPLE DE BARCELONA, ACRISTALANDO SUS TEJADOS PARA CUBRIR TODAS LAS TERRAZAS QUE SE CONVERTIRIAN EN COMEDORES.
COCINA MEDITERRANEA. PLATOS TRADICIONALES CON PRODUCTOS DE TEMPORADA.
Robert Copeland
United States
glazing the ceilings to cover the terraces
Explanation:
suggestion!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I liked the language variant as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glazing the ceilings to cover the terraces
Vladimir Martinez
5enclosing with glass its terraces under glazed roofsEnrique Huber
3enclosing all the terraces under/beneath/with glazed roofs
Carol Gullidge
3with its roofs glazed to cover over all the terracesBubo Coromandus
3glass extensions were built on the roof to cover the terracesRobert Feuerlein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glazing the ceilings to cover the terraces


Language variant: glazing the roofs(flat roof) to cover all the terraces

Explanation:
suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I liked the language variant as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy: I think the "language variant" sounds even better!
33 mins
  -> thanks Florcy!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Avrvm!...Where are you?..It´s been a long time!Cheers!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass extensions were built on the roof to cover the terraces


Explanation:
one idea...

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with its roofs glazed to cover over all the terraces


Explanation:
if you don't have a photo of the building I think a literal translation is safest; it sort of makes sense, they had terraces possibly at the front and back of the first floor and they have covered them over so that people can dine there in comfort with a nice view, using rooflights to give an open-air feeling

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosing all the terraces under/beneath/with glazed roofs


Explanation:
... and/thereby converting them into dining rooms

Somehow, this seems to benefit from transposition

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enclosing with glass its terraces under glazed roofs


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19