KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Huevos de Calaf a baja temperatura con trio de patatas

English translation: Eggs from Calaf cooked at low temperature with trio of potatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Huevos de Calaf a baja temperatura con trio de patatas
English translation:Eggs from Calaf cooked at low temperature with trio of potatoes
Entered by: Robert Copeland

13:35 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Spanish Restaurant-Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Huevos de Calaf a baja temperatura con trio de patatas
Context:

Huevos de Calaf a baja temperatura con trio de patatas y trufa negra confitada.
Robert Copeland
United States
Eggs from Calaf cooked at low temperature with trio of potatoes
Explanation:
... and black truffle confit.
Una idea.
Selected response from:

Florcy
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, both were great answers!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Eggs from Calaf cooked at low temperature with trio of potatoes
Florcy
4 +1simmered Calaf eggs with a potato trioJanine Libbey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eggs from Calaf cooked at low temperature with trio of potatoes


Explanation:
... and black truffle confit.
Una idea.

Florcy
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, both were great answers!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: TAKE A LOOK AT THIS LINK YOU MAY BE RIGHT: http://www.essentiacorp.com/restaurant/Menu/tabid/123/Defaul... IT SAYS: EGGS FROM CALAF COOKED AT LOW TEMPERATURE WITH TRIO OF POTATOES AND BLACK TRUFFLE
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge: or "potato trio" or "potato threesome". Sandra's link looks good, even if some of the translation/spelling is a little suspect!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simmered Calaf eggs with a potato trio


Explanation:
These long-simmered eggs emerge from their fragrant cooking water with a deep terra cotta-colored shell, a creamy, beige interior, and a smoky flavor. ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2005/03/23/FDGV0B... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Treat an Egg with RespectOn the Continent, such an egg always comes in the shell, and is opened by its ... as there are hazards to health and environment in lightly simmered eggs. ...
world.std.com/~kcl/chickentreategg.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Corporate Menus 2007 with Front Page.docFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Crumbled Bacon, Hard-Simmered Eggs, Carrots, Tri-Colored Peppers. Zwiegles Red Hotdogs. Hamburgers, Cheeseburgers, Rolls and Condiments ...
www.woodclifflodge.com/pdf/Corporate Menus 2007.pdf
Idaho Potato Trio of Mashed Potatoes. Yield: 4 servings Steven Jayson Vice President/Corporate Executive Chef, Universal Parks and Resorts Orlando, Fla. ...
www.idahopotato.com/recipe_print.php?id=617
Roasted Potato trio.(Menu News) from Restaurant Hospitality in Business provided by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3401/is_200504/ai_n15297394 -

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique.