KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Chipirón Begi Haundi

English translation: Basque style squid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Chipirón Begi Haundi
English translation:Basque style squid
Entered by: Robert Copeland

19:52 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Spanish Restaurant-Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Chipirón Begi Haundi
House Specialty:
Chipirón Begi Haundi

Any ideas of what this might be in English????
Robert Copeland
United States
Basque style squid
Explanation:
From here, http://abarka.free.fr/recettes/poissons/begi_haundi.php "begi haundi" is the Basque name for a particular type of squid.

See also recipe http://www.starchefs.com/events/studio/techniques/EArzak/ind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-30 20:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the first reference explains, "begi haundi" is Basque for "big eyes".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
I believe this will work here, thanks again!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Squid “Begi Haundi”
Carol Gullidge
3 +1Basque style squid
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basque style squid


Explanation:
From here, http://abarka.free.fr/recettes/poissons/begi_haundi.php "begi haundi" is the Basque name for a particular type of squid.

See also recipe http://www.starchefs.com/events/studio/techniques/EArzak/ind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-30 20:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the first reference explains, "begi haundi" is Basque for "big eyes".

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I believe this will work here, thanks again!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: Bai, andre !!
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Squid “Begi Haundi”


Explanation:
Definitely not Baby Squid (as I erroneously (but logically?) put in my previous answer, as the squid in this recipe (also in previous answer!) uses a 700-g squid.

But, as this is such a special treatment of squid (self-flavoured, using powdered dehydrated squid) I'd use its special name, to distinguish it from just any old Basque-style recipe.

With or without the quotes...

as translated by StarChefs.com:

Squid Powder Technique and Recipe from Chef Elena Arzak of ...Technique for Squid Powder and a recipe for *****Squid Begi Haundi *****in Abstract, using squid powder, from Chef Elena Arzak of Restaurant Arzak in San Sebastian, ...
www.starchefs.com/events/studio/techniques/EArzak/index.sht...

Translated and Adapted by StarChefs.com



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285