KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

de obra

English translation: (walls) unskimmed / unplastered; (ceilings) unboarded / unpanelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de obra / de obra vista
English translation:(walls) unskimmed / unplastered; (ceilings) unboarded / unpanelled
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:13 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / manufacturing of cold cuts and ham
Spanish term or phrase: de obra
The document is part of a HACCP plan for food safety for a plant which produces cold meats and hams. The section where this appears is talking about the finishing of the walls and ceilings in the different work areas. Here is some context:
Paredes: Planta principal alicatadas y paneles tipo sandwich, bodegas y secaderos naturales *de obra* recubiertas en pintura plastica.

Techos: Planta principal panel tipo sandwich y los de la parte de arriba *de obra* recubiertos de pintura plastica.

I found some other proz references in the glossaries where this has been translated as "brick" and I was thinking of putting "finished". Is that the correct sense here? I'm not 100% sure that I'm on the right track. Could someone enlighten me, please?

thanks in advance
Lynda Tharratt
(1-walls) unskimmed/unplastered; (2-ceilings) unboarded/unpanelled
Explanation:
"de obra" appears to mean here "de obra vista", denoting bare stonework, exposed rafters etc., as in these photos:

(outdoors and facades)

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="de obra vista"&um=1&...

(indoors)

http://images.google.es/images?um=1&hl=es&q="paredes de obra...

for the ceilings I suggested "unpanelled" because for the main floor they specify "panel".
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks again, Deborah. The information was very helpful! Thanks to the others who answered too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2built-in
Robert West
4(1-walls) unskimmed/unplastered; (2-ceilings) unboarded/unpanelledBubo Coromandus
3built of (brick)
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built of (brick)


Explanation:
Brick is indeed likely to be included, but I understand this to mean that it is not pre-fabricated (the previous sections referred to panels), so I would suggest the above. How would that fit in?
Hope it helps anyway.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built-in


Explanation:
They form part of the wall itself.
e.g. built-in wardrobe

Robert West
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(1-walls) unskimmed/unplastered; (2-ceilings) unboarded/unpanelled


Explanation:
"de obra" appears to mean here "de obra vista", denoting bare stonework, exposed rafters etc., as in these photos:

(outdoors and facades)

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="de obra vista"&um=1&...

(indoors)

http://images.google.es/images?um=1&hl=es&q="paredes de obra...

for the ceilings I suggested "unpanelled" because for the main floor they specify "panel".

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks again, Deborah. The information was very helpful! Thanks to the others who answered too!