KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

DESCORTEZADORA NEUMÁTICA

English translation: pneumatic derinding (and skinning) machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DESCORTEZADORA NEUMÁTICA
English translation:pneumatic derinding (and skinning) machine
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

20:21 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cold meats/ham
Spanish term or phrase: DESCORTEZADORA NEUMÁTICA
this is a heading followed by this description:
Se utiliza para el descortezamiento o biselado en V de los perniles, normalmente a media descongelación.

This is from a HACCP document from the section describing the machinery used at this plant which produces cold cuts and hams. Would this be the same as a "deboner"?

Any help appreciated.

thanks,
Lynda
Lynda Tharratt
pneumatic derinding (and skinning) machine
Explanation:
"derinding" would refer to pork and "skinning" to poultry etc.

Examples of use:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=DESCORTEZADORA derinding...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks for your information Deborah! Your answers were similar but in the end I chose yours because of the reference and the added distinction (poultry vs. pork).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pneumatic peeler/rind removerMario Ramirez
4pneumatic derinding (and skinning) machineBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pneumatic peeler/rind remover


Explanation:
No Lynda, "deboner" would be "deshuesadora" in spanish. descortezadora is a machine that "peels" or takes the rind of the meat

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumatic derinding (and skinning) machine


Explanation:
"derinding" would refer to pork and "skinning" to poultry etc.

Examples of use:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=DESCORTEZADORA derinding...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks for your information Deborah! Your answers were similar but in the end I chose yours because of the reference and the added distinction (poultry vs. pork).