ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

carnet de sanidad

English translation: Food Handlers permit

00:17 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: carnet de sanidad
Todos los trabajadores de restaurantes deben contar con un carnet de sanidad (es un documento expedido por una institución de salud publica que identifica a la persona que cuenta las condicción de salud necesaria para trabajar en ese lugar)
Veronica Martinez Lozada
English translation:Food Handlers permit
Explanation:
A Health Identification Card. is the literal translation. The meaninful translation of such pharse is "food handlers permit" that the health department gives to restaurant employees once they have met and passed the test given by the Health department.
Selected response from:

David Velasquez
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Food Handlers permitDavid Velasquez
5 +3health card
Henry Hinds
5 +1Food Handler Card
bbt-ruth
5sanitary card
Luciana Diciero
5Certificate of Hygiene
jack_speak
3health certificateLisa Mann
Summary of reference entries provided
Daniel Coria

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health card


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, especially if the context is fairly informal. There may be more-specific names for such cards in various countries / provinces. Regards, Henry!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard. That's what they called it back when I was a pearl-diver.

agree  Steven Huddleston
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Steve.

agree  Mónica Sauza
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanitary card


Explanation:
Fijate en el vínculo que te adjunto, es un documento de Naciones Unidas y habla sobre las condiciones sanitarias que deben tener los trabajadores. Hay varias referencias más en la Web


    Reference: http://www.unmikonline.org/regulations/2003/RE2003_39.pdf
Luciana Diciero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Food Handler Card


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.yakimacounty.us/health/eh/fsfhc.htm
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Ve mi comentario, la referencia que das lo respalda.
14 hrs

agree  Daniel Coria: Yep! I will post a reference on this...
1 day17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Food Handlers permit


Explanation:
A Health Identification Card. is the literal translation. The meaninful translation of such pharse is "food handlers permit" that the health department gives to restaurant employees once they have met and passed the test given by the Health department.

David Velasquez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
5 mins

agree  jack_speak: This may be best- but I will suggest a new answer as an alternative for the asker to consider.
24 mins

agree  Neozelatino
2 hrs

neutral  Henry Hinds: Ve mi comentario, no es lo mismo, "carnet de sanidad" no implica ningún curso.
14 hrs

neutral  bbt-ruth: I had a restaurant before. This is not a permit. This is a card that you hold in your wallet or if you are the manager is should be posted on the wall. The permit is actually the restaurant food permit that it is given to the establishment.
1 day12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health certificate


Explanation:
Temporary Health Certificate. A certificate issued to a. person employed within any temporary food service. establishment under the provisions of these ...
www.justice.gov.gu/CompilerofLaws/GAR/26GAR/26GAR001-4D.pdf

Lisa Mann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Hygiene


Explanation:
There are many possible answers.

It seems the Carnet de Sanidad is issued after BOTH (1) a medical examination AND (2) a course in food hygiene, at least in some countries like Peru (refer to my comment in teh clarification box, above).

It is not a question about health alone, because sometimes health is not important, for example, if the food handler has cancer, he or she can still handle food safely and hygienically.

An example of this use from New Zealand:

'Certificate of Registration' also means the **Certificate of Hygiene** or such term .... and has the same meaning as in the Food Hygiene Regulations 1974.
http://www.wellington.govt.nz/plans/bylaws/public-health.htm...

Here's another example:
" personnel employed in the production or handling of foodstuffs must possess a certificate of hygiene to show that they are neither suffering from an infectious or contagious disease ..."
http://books.google.com/books?id=2LyckiERaYMC&pg=PA415&lpg=P...



Certificate of Hygiene seems like a good choice because the term "hygiene" indicates the person is not contagious AND knows how to prepare food safely.




jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 day18 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Yo usaría "Food Handler's Card".

--------------------------------

Consumer Health
Health Card Information

Who Needs a Health Card?
City Ordinance Sec. 13-40 (a)
Every person whose work brings them into contact with the handling of food, utensils or food service equipment must have a food handler's card within ten (10) days from the date of employment.


Who is responsible for obtaining a Health Card?
City Ordinance Sec.13-40 (a) -(b)
Every person whose work brings them into contact with the handling of food, utensils or food service equipment
Every person who owns, manages, or otherwise controls any food service establishment shall not permit any person to be employed therein whose work brings them into contact with the handling of food, utensils or food service equipment who does not possess a valid food handler's card within ten (10) days from the date of his employment.


Where should cards be displayed?
City Ordinance Sec.13-43
It shall be unlawful for any person to operate or manage any public eating place or any place where food or drink is manufactured, processed, prepared, dispensed or otherwise handled in the city, unless every person handling food or drink in such business has a valid food handler's card displayed in a conspicuous place on the premises.

http://www.cityofdenton.com/pages/mygovplaninsphealthcard.cf...

Entonces "Health Card" podría ser válido, pero es preferible evitar ambigüedades porque también podría ser esto:

http://www.guaranteed-issue-health-insurance.com/health/gett...

Buy health insurance policy in India and that too online only through ICICI ... A Health Card is an identity card, which will identify you as the insured ...
http://www.icicilombard.com/app/ilom-en/Classroom/Health/Car...

1800 209 8888 for further details on Family Health Insurance Policy. ... A health card is a card that comes along with the Policy. ...
http://www.icicilombard.com/app/FAQs/Health/General.asp?View...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8