ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Flor de Pasta Brick

English translation: brick pastry flower / basket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Flor de Pasta Brick
English translation:brick pastry flower / basket
Entered by: Comunican

15:50 Oct 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu
Spanish term or phrase: Flor de Pasta Brick
qué demonios is this:
Salteado de Langostinos y Verduritas en Flor de Pasta Brick

Many thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
brick pastry flower / basket
Explanation:
Opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-10-19 15:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semolina pastry brick sheets, Tunisia, MALSOUKA, DIOUL, FILA - [ Traducir esta página ]We are Tunisian manufacturers of semolina “brick” pastry sheets, Typically Tunisian the genuine one, authenticates. 100% semolina also name...
www.sulekhab2b.com/viewoffer/sell/759264/semolina-pastry-br... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
Late night culinary entertainment » delicious:days - [ Traducir esta página ]The monkfish in brick pastry (much like Phyllo) with the spinach and goat cheese ... Depending on the thickness of the brick pastry you may want to use two ...
www.deliciousdays.com/archives/2005/12/20/late-night-culina... - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
Where do I get Brick Pastry - The Chef's Kitchen - [ Traducir esta página ]6 entradas - Última entrada: 21 Feb
Where do I get Brick Pastry on the The Chef's Kitchen forum at Chef2Chef, a community for serious cooks and professional chefs alike.
forums.chef2chef.net/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=546676 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
feuilles de brick - sheets of brick pastry ( translation glossary ... - [ Traducir esta página ]9 Jan 2007 ... (KudoZ) French to English translation of feuilles de brick: sheets of brick pastry [Chinese cookery - Cooking / Culinary].
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cooking_culinary/17125... - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
LifeStyle FOOD - Recipes - Fried Tuna And Egg In Brick Pastry ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Get the brick pastry ready: fold all the edges in towards the centre to make a square. In the centre, make a ring of filling. Crack an egg into the well of ...
www.lifestylefood.com.au/Recipes/recipe.asp?id=1849 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
flagrante delicia | leonor de sousa bastos' sweet blog - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Aug 2008 ... Fold bottom brick pastry over filling, fold in sides, brush the end ... To make this small rolls I've cutted 12 cms circles of brick pastry. ...
flagrantedelicia.com/en/labels/rum.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
lobster in brick pastry Recipes at Epicurious.com - [ Traducir esta página ]We are unable to find an exact match for: lobster in brick pastry. the following results matched at least one search term. ...
www.epicurious.com/tools/searchresults?search=lobster in br... - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares
Composite pastry and ice confectionery article and preparation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]a cooked pastry product selected from the group consisting of cooked brick pastry and cooked filo pastry, wherein the cooked pastry product comprises ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6177112.html - Páginas similares
de C Dufort - 2001 - Artículos relacionados
Practice makes perfect | Life and style | The Guardian - [ Traducir esta página ]3 sheets brick pastry (like filo, but finer and more crepe-like in texture) ... To make the pastillas, cut the circular sheets of brick pastry in half and ...
www.guardian.co.uk/lifeandstyle/2003/jan/18/foodanddrink.sh... - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares
EUdict | brick-pastry | English-Croatian dictionary - [ Traducir esta página ]English-Croatian translation for brick-pastry - online dictionary EUdict.com.
www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=brick-pastry - 24k - En caché
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
sounds bizarre - but thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brick pastry flower / basket
Adriana de Groote
4brick pastry flowerLisa Mann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brick pastry flower / basket


Explanation:
Opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-10-19 15:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semolina pastry brick sheets, Tunisia, MALSOUKA, DIOUL, FILA - [ Traducir esta página ]We are Tunisian manufacturers of semolina “brick” pastry sheets, Typically Tunisian the genuine one, authenticates. 100% semolina also name...
www.sulekhab2b.com/viewoffer/sell/759264/semolina-pastry-br... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
Late night culinary entertainment » delicious:days - [ Traducir esta página ]The monkfish in brick pastry (much like Phyllo) with the spinach and goat cheese ... Depending on the thickness of the brick pastry you may want to use two ...
www.deliciousdays.com/archives/2005/12/20/late-night-culina... - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
Where do I get Brick Pastry - The Chef's Kitchen - [ Traducir esta página ]6 entradas - Última entrada: 21 Feb
Where do I get Brick Pastry on the The Chef's Kitchen forum at Chef2Chef, a community for serious cooks and professional chefs alike.
forums.chef2chef.net/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=546676 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
feuilles de brick - sheets of brick pastry ( translation glossary ... - [ Traducir esta página ]9 Jan 2007 ... (KudoZ) French to English translation of feuilles de brick: sheets of brick pastry [Chinese cookery - Cooking / Culinary].
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cooking_culinary/17125... - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
LifeStyle FOOD - Recipes - Fried Tuna And Egg In Brick Pastry ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Get the brick pastry ready: fold all the edges in towards the centre to make a square. In the centre, make a ring of filling. Crack an egg into the well of ...
www.lifestylefood.com.au/Recipes/recipe.asp?id=1849 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
flagrante delicia | leonor de sousa bastos' sweet blog - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Aug 2008 ... Fold bottom brick pastry over filling, fold in sides, brush the end ... To make this small rolls I've cutted 12 cms circles of brick pastry. ...
flagrantedelicia.com/en/labels/rum.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
lobster in brick pastry Recipes at Epicurious.com - [ Traducir esta página ]We are unable to find an exact match for: lobster in brick pastry. the following results matched at least one search term. ...
www.epicurious.com/tools/searchresults?search=lobster in br... - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares
Composite pastry and ice confectionery article and preparation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]a cooked pastry product selected from the group consisting of cooked brick pastry and cooked filo pastry, wherein the cooked pastry product comprises ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6177112.html - Páginas similares
de C Dufort - 2001 - Artículos relacionados
Practice makes perfect | Life and style | The Guardian - [ Traducir esta página ]3 sheets brick pastry (like filo, but finer and more crepe-like in texture) ... To make the pastillas, cut the circular sheets of brick pastry in half and ...
www.guardian.co.uk/lifeandstyle/2003/jan/18/foodanddrink.sh... - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares
EUdict | brick-pastry | English-Croatian dictionary - [ Traducir esta página ]English-Croatian translation for brick-pastry - online dictionary EUdict.com.
www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=brick-pastry - 24k - En caché

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
sounds bizarre - but thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Mann: Sorry Adriana, I didn't see your entry - we must have been typing at the same time!
3 mins
  -> No problem! Thanks

agree  Noni Gilbert: But if the Guardian uses it (see my comment above), well, so be it!
27 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brick pastry flower


Explanation:
You could put brick pastry blossom too, if you like that more - brick pastry is a type of pastry sheet...Good luck!

We are Tunisian manufacturers of semolina “brick” pastry sheets, Typically Tunisian the genuine one, authenticates. 100% semolina also name...
www.sulekhab2b.com/viewoffer/sell/759264/semolina-pastry-br... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Late night culinary entertainment » delicious:days - [ Traducir esta página ]The monkfish in brick pastry (much like Phyllo) with the spinach and goat cheese ... Depending on the thickness of the brick pastry you may want to use two ...
www.deliciousdays.com/archives/2005/12/20/late-night-culina... - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Where do I get Brick Pastry - The Chef's Kitchen - [ Traducir esta página ]6 entradas - Última entrada: 21 Feb
Where do I get Brick Pastry on the The Chef's Kitchen forum at Chef2Chef, a community for serious cooks and professional chefs alike.
forums.chef2chef.net/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=546676 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

LifeStyle FOOD - Recipes - Fried Tuna And Egg In Brick Pastry ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Get the brick pastry ready: fold all the edges in towards the centre to make a square. In the centre, make a ring of filling. Crack an egg into the well of ...
www.lifestylefood.com.au/Recipes/recipe.asp?id=1849 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

feuilles de brick - sheets of brick pastry ( translation glossary ... - [ Traducir esta página ]9 Jan 2007 ... (KudoZ) French to English translation of feuilles de brick: sheets of brick pastry [Chinese cookery - Cooking / Culinary].
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cooking_culinary/17125... - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

flagrante delicia | leonor de sousa bastos' sweet blog - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Aug 2008 ... Fold bottom brick pastry over filling, fold in sides, brush the end ... To make this small rolls I've cutted 12 cms circles of brick pastry. ...
flagrantedelicia.com/en/labels/rum.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

lobster in brick pastry Recipes at Epicurious.com - [ Traducir esta página ]We are unable to find an exact match for: lobster in brick pastry. the following results matched at least one search term. ...
www.epicurious.com/tools/searchresults?search=lobster in br... - 106k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lisa Mann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8