KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

plasmolisado de levadura

English translation: plasmolysed yeast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plasmolisado de levadura
English translation:plasmolysed yeast
Entered by: Henry Vaughan

17:43 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Spanish term or phrase: plasmolisado de levadura
In a list of ingredients for a multi-vitamin food complement.
Henry Vaughan
Spain
plasmolysed yeast
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its a synergistically balanced naturally protein-bound mineral supplement. Its plasmolysed yeast based formula is highly absorbable and completely non-toxic. Its derived from whole fruits and vegetables, the way nature intended.

http://www.inno-vite.com/vt1602.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drops: no added sweeteners and easy to digest;
Elixir: blended with honey, malt and orange juice which makes for a pleasant taste;
Tablets: prepared in a base of cellulose and fruit pectin, they are convenient and easy-to-swallow.
The three formats contain the same combination of plasmolysed yeast and 16 herbs. Bio-Strath is free of all artificial colourings, flavourings, preservatives and synthetic chemicals.

How is it made?
In a unique biological process, a specially cultivated good food yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) is combined with the above-mentioned selected herbs. This herbal yeast is – without heat - liquefied by fermentation. The valuable nutritive contents are slowly released from the cell walls by osmosis. The result is a truly concentrated extract that is highly absorbable by the cells of the body. This makes Bio-Strath intensively bio-available and digestible, which means that small quantities are effective.

http://www.bioforce.ca/Pages/en/Biostrath/Biostrath.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a modern laboratory, overlooking Lake Zurich in Switzerland, the greatest possible care is taken to ensure that only goodness goes into Bio-Strath.
In a unique biological Strath Process an especially cultivated Good Food Yeast of the type Saccharomyces cerevisiae is combined with a variety of selected herbs. This Herbal Yeast is -- without heat -- liquified (plasmolysed) by fermentation. The valuable nutritive contents are slowly released from the cell walls by osmosis. In this form the Herbal Yeast is easily digested by the body. After fermentation, natural honey, malt, and the pure juice of oranges are added to the liquid, not however to the tablets. The finished product is automatically bottled and packed under the conditions of hygiene and cleanliness demanded in Switzerland.

Bio-Strath is a special herbal yeast dietary food supplement, free from all artificial colorings, flavoring, preservatives, and synthetic chemicals.

http://www.gaines.com/html/product_info/BioStrath/SU38info.h...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for such a rapid and complete answer. Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yeast plasmolysate
elizabetta
5plasmolysed yeast
Maria Luisa Duarte
5yeast preparationxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeast preparation


Explanation:
Suerte Henry
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plasmolysed yeast


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its a synergistically balanced naturally protein-bound mineral supplement. Its plasmolysed yeast based formula is highly absorbable and completely non-toxic. Its derived from whole fruits and vegetables, the way nature intended.

http://www.inno-vite.com/vt1602.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drops: no added sweeteners and easy to digest;
Elixir: blended with honey, malt and orange juice which makes for a pleasant taste;
Tablets: prepared in a base of cellulose and fruit pectin, they are convenient and easy-to-swallow.
The three formats contain the same combination of plasmolysed yeast and 16 herbs. Bio-Strath is free of all artificial colourings, flavourings, preservatives and synthetic chemicals.

How is it made?
In a unique biological process, a specially cultivated good food yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) is combined with the above-mentioned selected herbs. This herbal yeast is – without heat - liquefied by fermentation. The valuable nutritive contents are slowly released from the cell walls by osmosis. The result is a truly concentrated extract that is highly absorbable by the cells of the body. This makes Bio-Strath intensively bio-available and digestible, which means that small quantities are effective.

http://www.bioforce.ca/Pages/en/Biostrath/Biostrath.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a modern laboratory, overlooking Lake Zurich in Switzerland, the greatest possible care is taken to ensure that only goodness goes into Bio-Strath.
In a unique biological Strath Process an especially cultivated Good Food Yeast of the type Saccharomyces cerevisiae is combined with a variety of selected herbs. This Herbal Yeast is -- without heat -- liquified (plasmolysed) by fermentation. The valuable nutritive contents are slowly released from the cell walls by osmosis. In this form the Herbal Yeast is easily digested by the body. After fermentation, natural honey, malt, and the pure juice of oranges are added to the liquid, not however to the tablets. The finished product is automatically bottled and packed under the conditions of hygiene and cleanliness demanded in Switzerland.

Bio-Strath is a special herbal yeast dietary food supplement, free from all artificial colorings, flavoring, preservatives, and synthetic chemicals.

http://www.gaines.com/html/product_info/BioStrath/SU38info.h...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for such a rapid and complete answer. Cheers

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeast plasmolysate


Explanation:
None

elizabetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish