KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

urta

English translation: redbanded seabream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:urta
English translation:redbanded seabream
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:48 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: urta
urta a la roteña.. a Spanish tapa from the region of Rota
Mary Bauer
Spain
redbanded seabream
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Fishes of the Canarian Islands, Blue Marlin, Big game and Sport ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Galeorhinusgaleus, Tope shark, Pagrus auriga, Redbanded seabream.
Gymnothorax unicolor, Brown moray, Pagellus erythrinus, Common pandora. ...
www.bluemarlin3.com/species/aaspeciesmenu.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Anzuelo y Sedal. Artículos. Los espáridos: variedad y ...
... Pargo (Pagrus pagrus), 19%. Dentón (Dentex dentex), 16%. Besugo (Pagellus
bogavareo), 14%. Urta (Pagrus auriga), 6%. Como vemos resalta ...
www.anzueloysedal.com/art/art0067.asp - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



esparid2
... especies distintas, todas ellas pertenecientes a la familia Sparidae ... Denton (Dentex
dentex), 16%. Besugo (Pagellus bogavareo), 14%. Urta (Pagrus auriga ...
www.fortunecity.es/olimpica/bicis/170/ izquierdo/articulos/esparid2.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fishes of the Canarian Islands, Blue Marlin, Big game and Sport ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Galeorhinusgaleus, Tope shark, Pagrus auriga, Redbanded seabream.
Gymnothorax unicolor, Brown moray, Pagellus erythrinus, Common pandora. ...
www.bluemarlin3.com/species/aaspeciesmenu.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2redbanded seabream
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Seabream with tomatoes, onions and sherryPatricia CASEY
3Toothed bream
MJ Barber


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redbanded seabream


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



Fishes of the Canarian Islands, Blue Marlin, Big game and Sport ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Galeorhinusgaleus, Tope shark, Pagrus auriga, Redbanded seabream.
Gymnothorax unicolor, Brown moray, Pagellus erythrinus, Common pandora. ...
www.bluemarlin3.com/species/aaspeciesmenu.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Anzuelo y Sedal. Artículos. Los espáridos: variedad y ...
... Pargo (Pagrus pagrus), 19%. Dentón (Dentex dentex), 16%. Besugo (Pagellus
bogavareo), 14%. Urta (Pagrus auriga), 6%. Como vemos resalta ...
www.anzueloysedal.com/art/art0067.asp - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



esparid2
... especies distintas, todas ellas pertenecientes a la familia Sparidae ... Denton (Dentex
dentex), 16%. Besugo (Pagellus bogavareo), 14%. Urta (Pagrus auriga ...
www.fortunecity.es/olimpica/bicis/170/ izquierdo/articulos/esparid2.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fishes of the Canarian Islands, Blue Marlin, Big game and Sport ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Galeorhinusgaleus, Tope shark, Pagrus auriga, Redbanded seabream.
Gymnothorax unicolor, Brown moray, Pagellus erythrinus, Common pandora. ...
www.bluemarlin3.com/species/aaspeciesmenu.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPTierno
1 hr
  -> thanks:-)

agree  Herman Vilella: close enough, as fish species go. A la roteña means in mild chili-tomato sauce (same as "peperonata")
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Toothed bream


Explanation:
according to my (not very reliable) gastronomy dict. What is clear is that it is some kind of a bream anyway

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seabream with tomatoes, onions and sherry


Explanation:
Suerte!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yolanda!!!