KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

botella de litro y medio

English translation: 1.5 liter (AE) / litre (BE) bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:botella de litro y medio
English translation:1.5 liter (AE) / litre (BE) bottle
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:47 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / bebidas
Spanish term or phrase: botella de litro y medio
800 botellas de litro y medio
nadiac_17
Argentina
1.5 liter bottle
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-14 13:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 28,300 for "1.5 liter bottle". (0.26 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Get Your Bottles Direct
Wholesale supplier of containers.
Variety of uses, no minimum order!
www.SpecialtyBottle.com
2.
Buy Bottles at Wholesale
As low as $0.10 each.
No minimum required. Order Today!
www.ContainerAndPackaging.com
3.
Bottles - Wholesale
As low as $0.09 ea. No Minimum
By the case or less. In stock.
www.bottles.usFlorida
4.
Buy Bottles by the Case
No Min. Guaranteed Low Price!
Call Us Toll Free 888-215-0023
www.ebottles.com
5.
Sigg Water Bottles
Free Cleaning Brush Set $12 Value
With Every Order of 2 Bottles
www.OnlineFitness.comGoogle Checkout


Search Results

1.
Shopping results for "1.5 liter bottle"
STARLITE VINEYARDS ZINFANDEL ALEXANDER VALLEY ... $95.95 - Napa Valley Winery ...
1.5-Liter Bottle KIMCARE ALL-N-1 Hair and Body ... $63.03 - Wholesale Janitorial ...
Kimberly-Clark Kimcare All-N-1 Hair and Body ... $89.14 - High Performance Cleaner
2.
Sigg 1.5 liter bottle - swissbottle.com your Outdoor Adventure ...
Sigg 1.5 liter classic bottles by swissbottle.com are the largest capacity bottles sigg makes. They will carry enough to stay hydrated for excersize, ...
www.swissbottle.com/bin/category.asp?category=30 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Matchbook Syrah (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 review at Kaboodle
Kaboodle - Matchbook Syrah (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 review and product info . Learn more about Matchbook Syrah (1.5-liter bottle) 2005, learn other people's ...
www.kaboodle.com/reviews/matchbook-syrah-1.5-liter-bottle-2... - 81k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Groth Cabernet Sauvignon (1.5-liter bottle) 2005
Groth Cabernet Sauvignon (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 wine from Napa Valley, California.
www.wine.com/V6/Groth-Cabernet-Sauvignon-(1.5-liter-bottle)... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Dom. Pierre Usseglio Chateauneuf du Pape Mon Aieul (1.5-liter ...
Pierre Usseglio Chateauneuf du Pape Mon Aieul (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 wine from ... Pierre Usseglio Chateauneuf du Pape Mon Aieul (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 ...
www.wine.com/V6/Dom.-Pierre-Usseglio-Chateauneuf-du-Pape-Mo... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.wine.com »
6.
Poland Spring - Products - 1.5 Liter Bottled Water Products, Home ...
View 1.5 liter spring water products for recreation, home and office. See 1.5 liter home water bottle products and office water bottle products.
www.polandspring.com/Products/OneAndAHalfLiter.aspx - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Coke outs the 2 liter bottles and produces new, petite 1.5 liter ...
8 posts - Last post: Jun 16, 2004
The world's largest soft drink maker is turning to a new 1.5-liter bottle to fizz up its products - and to give consumers a better grip on ...
talk.livedaily.com/archive/index.php/t-411993.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Hawaii Water, 1.5 liter bottle - My Brands
Hawaii Water, 1.5 liter bottle. ... Hawaii Water, 1.5 liter bottle. $3.79 each - 6 units minimum. $3.41 each when you buy a case of 12 or more! In Stock ...
mybrands.com/Product.aspx?pid=3971 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Persil Color-Gel, 1.5 Liter Bottle
Persil Color-Gel, 1.5 Liter Bottle - "PERSIL- DA WEIß MAN WAS MAN HAT!" Persil Color-Gel ist ein Waschmittel für alle Waschtemperaturen von 30 °C bis 60 °C ...
www.germandeli.com/peco15libo.html - 105k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Blow Molding Machine for 1.5 Liter Bottle - Chia Ming Machinery Co ...
Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or image of Blow Molding Machine for 1.5 Liter Bottle without the permission of All Products Online Corporation ...
www.allproducts.com/machine/chiaming/127-fantastic_plastic_... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
11.
Pepsi 1.5 Liter Bottle - Centered - MyMiniLife
May 20, 2008 ... Find Pepsi 1.5 Liter Bottle - Centered product info, reviews, prices, sales, and deals.
www.myminilife.com/items/32014-pepsi-15-liter-bottle-center... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-14 14:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +51.5 liter bottle
Michael Powers (PhD)
51.5 litre bottleSally Barclay
4a litre-and-a-half bottlemargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a litre-and-a-half bottle


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: correct, but a bit cumbersome?
20 mins
  -> I just respected the original context, Carol, which does not state "botella de 1,5 litros".

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1.5 litre bottle


Explanation:
The English (UK) spelling is litre

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
1.5 liter bottle


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-14 13:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 28,300 for "1.5 liter bottle". (0.26 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Get Your Bottles Direct
Wholesale supplier of containers.
Variety of uses, no minimum order!
www.SpecialtyBottle.com
2.
Buy Bottles at Wholesale
As low as $0.10 each.
No minimum required. Order Today!
www.ContainerAndPackaging.com
3.
Bottles - Wholesale
As low as $0.09 ea. No Minimum
By the case or less. In stock.
www.bottles.usFlorida
4.
Buy Bottles by the Case
No Min. Guaranteed Low Price!
Call Us Toll Free 888-215-0023
www.ebottles.com
5.
Sigg Water Bottles
Free Cleaning Brush Set $12 Value
With Every Order of 2 Bottles
www.OnlineFitness.comGoogle Checkout


Search Results

1.
Shopping results for "1.5 liter bottle"
STARLITE VINEYARDS ZINFANDEL ALEXANDER VALLEY ... $95.95 - Napa Valley Winery ...
1.5-Liter Bottle KIMCARE ALL-N-1 Hair and Body ... $63.03 - Wholesale Janitorial ...
Kimberly-Clark Kimcare All-N-1 Hair and Body ... $89.14 - High Performance Cleaner
2.
Sigg 1.5 liter bottle - swissbottle.com your Outdoor Adventure ...
Sigg 1.5 liter classic bottles by swissbottle.com are the largest capacity bottles sigg makes. They will carry enough to stay hydrated for excersize, ...
www.swissbottle.com/bin/category.asp?category=30 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Matchbook Syrah (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 review at Kaboodle
Kaboodle - Matchbook Syrah (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 review and product info . Learn more about Matchbook Syrah (1.5-liter bottle) 2005, learn other people's ...
www.kaboodle.com/reviews/matchbook-syrah-1.5-liter-bottle-2... - 81k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Groth Cabernet Sauvignon (1.5-liter bottle) 2005
Groth Cabernet Sauvignon (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 wine from Napa Valley, California.
www.wine.com/V6/Groth-Cabernet-Sauvignon-(1.5-liter-bottle)... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Dom. Pierre Usseglio Chateauneuf du Pape Mon Aieul (1.5-liter ...
Pierre Usseglio Chateauneuf du Pape Mon Aieul (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 wine from ... Pierre Usseglio Chateauneuf du Pape Mon Aieul (1.5-liter bottle) 2005 ...
www.wine.com/V6/Dom.-Pierre-Usseglio-Chateauneuf-du-Pape-Mo... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.wine.com »
6.
Poland Spring - Products - 1.5 Liter Bottled Water Products, Home ...
View 1.5 liter spring water products for recreation, home and office. See 1.5 liter home water bottle products and office water bottle products.
www.polandspring.com/Products/OneAndAHalfLiter.aspx - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Coke outs the 2 liter bottles and produces new, petite 1.5 liter ...
8 posts - Last post: Jun 16, 2004
The world's largest soft drink maker is turning to a new 1.5-liter bottle to fizz up its products - and to give consumers a better grip on ...
talk.livedaily.com/archive/index.php/t-411993.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Hawaii Water, 1.5 liter bottle - My Brands
Hawaii Water, 1.5 liter bottle. ... Hawaii Water, 1.5 liter bottle. $3.79 each - 6 units minimum. $3.41 each when you buy a case of 12 or more! In Stock ...
mybrands.com/Product.aspx?pid=3971 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Persil Color-Gel, 1.5 Liter Bottle
Persil Color-Gel, 1.5 Liter Bottle - "PERSIL- DA WEIß MAN WAS MAN HAT!" Persil Color-Gel ist ein Waschmittel für alle Waschtemperaturen von 30 °C bis 60 °C ...
www.germandeli.com/peco15libo.html - 105k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Blow Molding Machine for 1.5 Liter Bottle - Chia Ming Machinery Co ...
Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or image of Blow Molding Machine for 1.5 Liter Bottle without the permission of All Products Online Corporation ...
www.allproducts.com/machine/chiaming/127-fantastic_plastic_... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
11.
Pepsi 1.5 Liter Bottle - Centered - MyMiniLife
May 20, 2008 ... Find Pepsi 1.5 Liter Bottle - Centered product info, reviews, prices, sales, and deals.
www.myminilife.com/items/32014-pepsi-15-liter-bottle-center... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-14 14:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cteranl: Completeley. Coming from an ex-bottler. :-) Although, you could say 50 oz. bottle, too. Also standard terminology for bottlers, eventhough the amount is not exact 1.5 liters.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, cterani - Mike :)

agree  Sergio Gaymer
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergio - Mike :)

agree  María T. Vargas
18 mins
  -> Thank you, María - Mike :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: not forgetting of course that the EN spelling would be litres - which I trust Nadia has taken into account
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol - MIke :)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marzia - Mike :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Trudy Peters, Cinnamon Nolan