ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

cáscara o cascarilla de café

English translation: coffee bean shell or husk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cáscara o cascarilla de café
English translation:coffee bean shell or husk
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

15:23 Apr 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: cáscara o cascarilla de café
Café tostado o descafeinado; *cáscara o cascarilla de café*; sucedáneos de café que contengan café en cualquier proporción, incluido el café soluble.
BDT
shell or husk
Explanation:
-A Coco Tutorial: Coco and it's various grades: Croutons Are BACK ...
10 posts - 8 authors - Last post: 5 Nov 2007
It resembles light brown, dried coffee gounds. .... Again, these are the large chunks of **husk or shell** that are best suited for ...
https://www.breedbay.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=201341788 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2010-04-30 15:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How Chocolate Is Made
The next process is shared with coffee in that the beans are first graded, ... Light Crushing separates the kernel or 'Nib' from the **shell or husk** (like ...
www.aphrodite-chocolates.co.uk/how_chocolate_made.htm - Similar

According to the Harraps dictionary:

cascara = shell
cascarilla = husk
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coffee husks or skinsJohn Marais
4shell or husk
Lisa McCarthy
Summary of reference entries provided
bran?
traductorchile

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell or husk


Explanation:
-A Coco Tutorial: Coco and it's various grades: Croutons Are BACK ...
10 posts - 8 authors - Last post: 5 Nov 2007
It resembles light brown, dried coffee gounds. .... Again, these are the large chunks of **husk or shell** that are best suited for ...
https://www.breedbay.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=201341788 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2010-04-30 15:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How Chocolate Is Made
The next process is shared with coffee in that the beans are first graded, ... Light Crushing separates the kernel or 'Nib' from the **shell or husk** (like ...
www.aphrodite-chocolates.co.uk/how_chocolate_made.htm - Similar

According to the Harraps dictionary:

cascara = shell
cascarilla = husk


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coffee husks or skins


Explanation:
http://mymemory.translated.net/es/Spanish/English/cascarilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-04-30 18:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

09019010 -Cáscara y cascarilla de café Por cáscara de café debe entenderse la envolvente delgada que en el interior del fruto (cereza) encierra los granos, generalmente dos. Las películas están constituidas por el tegumento que rodea cada grano y que se elimina durante el tostado. -


09019010 -Coffee husks and skins Husks are the hulls within the fruit (berry) enclosing the beans, of which there are normally two. Skins are the inner or "parchment" skins enclosing each bean which are removed during roasting. -



John Marais
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


43 mins
Reference: bran?

Reference information:
I have seen bran (salvado, afrecho) used as equivalent to husks but not related to cofee, except in spanish where we have afrecho de café.

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8